Scorecard

SUCC 1st XI v University of Bath 1st XI on Wed 09 May 2018 at 12:30
SUCC Won by 9 Runs

Match report Ones drown Bath thanks to Elven Magic

“I do not think that there is any other quality so essential to success of any kind as the quality of perseverance. It overcomes almost everything, even nature.” John D. Rockefeller.

The First XI were finally able to play a BUCS fixture after what may have been the dampest preseason in the history of the game. A somewhat hungover side, where at least half had been out the night before, turned up to our brilliant new home of St Cross for our opener vs Bath. Some insider knowledge let us know that Bath would be a fairly strong team, but a few key wickets would mean we would flatten them. How true this turned out to be time would only tell.

The warmup was a fairly humdrum affair, apart from a spectacular own goal by yours truly, just thirty seconds after the call of “next goal wins” was heard. A volley somehow flew into my own net, resulting in early calls for DoD. However, skipper James Allen would soon prove nobody else was more deserving of said award, forgetting his spikes, opting for profile wides with the umpires, and more to follow. Having won the toss, Jall opted to bat first, on a flat, hard deck.

Hersh and Fresher Joe opened up for Wessex, and got off to a sturdy, solid start, picking off the bad balls but carefully keeping out the better deliveries. Hersh soon fell to a new bowler who then proceeded to shit the bed and bowl all over the place, everywhere except a good delivery. Finally, former Ireland international Sonny Cott walked out to bat in an SUCC shirt, and looked settled from early on. Joe continued to impress on debut, but nicked off for a well-made 30 odd. This brought dream team Fish and Cott together, and both looked set to build a strong partnership. However, Bath’s off spinner (and SUCC’s inside source to UBCC) found rhythm and returned figures of 3-21, dismissing Cott, Read and Chevis on the way. Fish also nicked off and he’ll tell you he missed it by a foot, but in reality, the edge was clear as day. He went off for a sulk, and SUCC were in the shit. Uncle Charlie (Ned) and the skipper set about rebuilding and getting us to a respectable score. Slowly but surely, the two put on a partnership, and some late order skying from Prav got us to 186-7 from our 50 overs. Below par but defendable, probably…

After a strong 6.5/10 tea from the two freshers, with more crisps than anyone has ever needed ever, and a big shoe of my phone that will cost my overdraft £50, SUCC took the field, needing a good start and a couple of early wickets to be in with a chance of winning. The less said about my opening spell the better, besides from the worst shoe SUCC has ever seen from Anish when a wicket was desperately needed. Prav however dismissed the one-legged opener with his first ball, and kept a tidy spell nibbling around at pace. Some early innings biffing from Bath’s number three meant we needed to employ Ned for some added control, and eventually this paid off, with the number three being well caught by Jall. However, more wickets were needed in order to win the game. Captain Jallen came on to try to provide just that, but only lasted just 2.4 overs before injury forced him to slow up and then leave the field. Luckily, Mossie Perry was there to provide us with a 12th man, but at drinks we were firmly under the cosh, with Bath going along nicely at around 100-2. Just before drinks, Hersh pulled up after just an over, and was also forced to leave the field. Fortunately, Brisco was revising on the sidelines, and was forced to pull on his whites to be 13th man. BUCS cricket had never seen anything like it.

Cometh the hour, cometh the man. Some debate between the new brains trust of the side and the ball was thrown to George Read. SUCC desperately needed some Santa’s Workshop magic, could his lost elf provide it? Little did we know, throwing Read the ball was to be the best decision made in cricket, let alone SUCC history. Read’s own brand of mystery seam provided us with not one, not two, but five breakthroughs that completely turned the game on its head. Figures of 5-18 from ten perfectly reflect the significance of his spell. Credit must also go to Anish, who also bowled with control and took a wicket. The game, although now back in our favour, still needed to be won. Bath, now 8 down, needed to score around 50 from the last 14 overs. The numbers 6 and 10 attempted to put on some heroics, and edged their team closer to a famous victory snatched from the jaws of defeat (and previously victory). Ned was able to dislodge the number 10’s off bail, and suddenly Wessex were one wicket from victory. Unfortunately, Bath were just ten runs from the same.

The ball is hit out to Prav at third man. Two is the call. A wild throw is gathered by Joe behind the stumps. The ball is flung towards the stumps. The bails are dislodged and the appeal goes up.

Devastatingly slowly, the umpire lifts his finger, and we had won by nine runs. Celebrations not seen since 1989 in Berlin erupted around the ground. We had done it. A historic victory for Wessex, summed up appropriately (oddly) by the umpire’s recital of Henry Newbolt’s 1892 poem, “Vitaï Lampada”:
There's a breathless hush in the Close to-night—
Ten to make and the match to win—
A bumping pitch and a blinding light,
An hour to play and the last man in.
And it's not for the sake of a ribboned coat,
Or the selfish hope of a season's fame,
But his captain's hand on his shoulder smote
"Play up! play up! and play the game!"


St Cross, proving they’re top class all round, opened the bar especially for us, rounding off a spectacular day in the best of fashions.


MoM George Read, DoD Jallen.
Bathe in reflected glory love,
Jords x

SUCC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 18w  
for 7 wickets
26
186

(50.0 overs)
    
Hersh Khatri ct  White b M.Reid 18 2
Joe Regan ct  White b H.Smith 29 5
Sonny Cott st  White b D.Ogden 18 3
Jake Fish ct  White b M.Sellick 21 2 1
George Read ct  Harris b D.Ogden 6
Harry Chevis st  White b D.Ogden 6 1
Charlie Dale Not Out  30 2
James Allen ct  Barker b M.Sellick 21 1 1
Praveen Bhatti Not Out  13 1 1
Anish Patel  
Jordan McLeod   2

University of Bath 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
W.Barker10.0141141.004.10
T.Harris8.022400.003.00
H.Smith10.0034134.003.40
M.Reid3.0022122.007.33
D.Ogden10.032137.002.10
M.Sellick9.0144222.004.89

University of Bath 1st XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 5b 8lb 
for 10 wickets
22
177 (48.1 overs)
     
C.White ct  Mcleod b G.Read 35
K.Velkar b  P.Bhatti 1
Z.Miller ct  Allen b C.Dale 37
D.Ogden ct  Fish b G.Read 24
A.Keane Not Out  44
M.Reid b  G.Read 0
J.Tribick ct  Mcleod b G.Read 0
M.Sellick b  A.Patel 0
H.Smith b  G.Read 0
W.Baker b  C.Dale 8
T.Harris run out  Bhatti/Regan 6

SUCC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jordan McLeod6.003000.005.00
Praveen Bhatti9.0123123.002.56
Charlie Dale9.1135217.503.82
James Allen3.001000.003.33
Anish Patel10.0130130.003.00
Hersh Khatri1.00600.006.00
George Read10.021853.601.80