Scorecard

Portsmouth Uni IV v SUCC 4th XI on Sat 13 May 2017 at 13:00
SUCC Lost By 3 Wickets

Match report On Saturday morning, the 4s travelled down to Portsmouth for the annual SUCC-UPCC 4th team friendly. We arrived to what can only be very loosely described as a cricket ground. An archery competition on the outfield had just finished. There were no sightscreens to be seen, nor was there a pavilion, or any changing rooms. Upon the arrival of Pompey’s team we found out, much to our dismay, that the changing rooms were in fact a small green cabin about 150 meters from the pitch.

By this point, we were already behind schedule. Things were not helped by Sanjay’s insistence on walking all the way from the changing rooms to the middle in order to toss up, then walking back to tell us we would be batting, after which we once again dragged our kit all the way back to the pitch. The farce escalated further as Pompey realised that no stumps were provided, and the start was further delayed as their captain headed for the nearest cricket shop in order to buy some.

With the bare essentials required for a game of cricket, we were finally ready to begin. The tone for the innings was set the very first ball, as a waist high full toss was politely padded back down the wicket by Sanjay. Fellow opener Woodman also started off cautiously, but was unfortunate to bowled by the only ball which stayed low the entire day. Smiths came to the crease and proceeded to score the most impressive duck I have ever seen, middling some glorious cricket shots straight to the fielders, before being castled. Having lost two early wickets, Alec came to the crease as we looked to rebuild our innings. However, umpire Scotty T did not share this point of view, giving Alec out LBW to a ball miles down leg, after a half-hearted appeal from the fielder at mid-off. “When I’m bowling and it hits the pads, I always think it’s out, so I umpired in the same way” (Scotty T, 2017). At 21-3, we were in trouble, but me and Sanjay put on a stabilising partnership of 35 against the mediocre Pompey change bowlers. I hit two excellent fours but got overconfident and was bowled attempting to sweep the spinner. North departed early after being bowled by a genuinely decent ball, and Sanjay was LBW for a very slow 36. Cam Emmot was now at the crease and after a scratchy start was finding the boundary regularly on his way to 62*. However, Gov at the other end was either nudging singles off full tosses or playing his favourite shot – the extravagant leave. His innings was accompanied by some terrible chat from the Pompey fielders: “He’ll be nervous boys he’s yet to get off the mark,” despite Gov having already scored about 5 runs. With an under-par score and wickets in hand, the running was poor to say the least. Gov was eventually run out in the last over but by the end of our 40 we had only managed to crawl to 154-7.

Tea was painfully average, and we had to eat it on the ground, but the quantity was good and we retook the field well fed.

Will Clarke and Cam opened up with some very tidy bowling and quickly had Pompey 3 down, each taking a catch off the others bowling. In fear of the game finishing quickly, Sanjay gave Scott a bowl. He managed to find the edge twice but both times it evaded the fielders in the cordon. The rest of his spell was a load of rubbish in keeping with the rest of his day and he was pulled after 3 overs. At the other end, Gov was bowling slow, loopy full tosses in search of the green cap, but did not have much success initially. Unfortunately for us, the Pompey number 4 was a rather good bat and raced his way to a half century, although he was helped along by drops from Sanjay in the slips and Smiths at mid-off. At the other end, Sanjay had one his partners caught at cover by Clarke, with Gov picking up his first wicket thanks to a stumping from North (after missing his first three stumping chances). One of the funnier moments of the innings was when one of the Pompey umpires called a wide on the last ball of the over, before immediately declaring it was the end of the over, only to be embarrassingly told that the ball would need to be re-bowled. Nabil was given a bowl – his run up was very reminiscent of Shorty running away from religious fanatics in Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom – and he bowled fairly well. The gun batsman was eventually stumped off Gov after North had previously missed 3 stumping opportunities. However, it was too little too late as Pompey were now very close to their target. North let through the winning runs as byes, although halfway through our handshakes we were informed that the opposition was still one run short, so we retook to the field only for North to let through the winning runs as byes – again. All in all, a farcical end to a farcical day.
MOM: Cam
DOD: Scott
Shoes: Sanjay, Smiths
SotD: Me
MCW


SUCC 4th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 18w 2b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
24
155

(40.0 overs)
    
Sanjay Kundu Lbw  36 4
Alex Woodman Bowled  8 1
Greig Kelly Bowled  0
Alec Thompson Lbw  0
Marcus Collier-Wright Bowled  10 2
Sam Clough Bowled  2 2
Cameron Emmott Not Out  62 6 1
Govardhan Jagadeesh Run out  30 3
Scott Taskis Not Out  0
William Clarke   2
Muhammad Juhari  

Portsmouth Uni IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Cleverdon8.0116116.002.00
Nolde7.0117117.002.43
Wilson 3.002300.007.67
Taylor8.0011111.001.38
Carvier7.0032216.004.57
Yipper3.0021210.507.00
Wanker2.001700.008.50
J.Fish 2.002000.0010.00

Portsmouth Uni IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 8b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
17
156 (29.4 overs)
     
J. Fish Caught  1
Tome Bowled  0
Nolde Caught  0
Taylor Stumped  69
Carver Caught  26
Lidder Stumped  10
Kavia Not Out  23
Maru Lbw  0
Sopi Not Out  12
Yipper  
Wanker  

SUCC 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
William Clarke7.0130215.004.29
Cameron Emmott5.0114114.002.80
Scott Taskis3.002100.007.00
Govardhan Jagadeesh6.002839.334.67
Sanjay Kundu3.0027127.009.00
Alec Thompson3.002300.007.67
Muhammad Juhari2.401200.004.50