Scorecard

Martinstown CC v SUCC 2nd XI on Sun 19 Apr 2015 at 13:00
SUCC Lost by 2 wickets

Match report After a comprehensive victory the previous day, the 2s were in good spirit travelling away to Nichols home ground, Martinstown. Everyone arrived at a very picturesque ground on a beautiful day. CJ won the toss, and after the previous days batting performance, elected to bat first. After saying he would open all week, Jayden got the yips before the match had even started and demoted himself down to 3.

This meant Kumo and Greg strolled out to the crease. They got off to a good start getting to about 60-0 after 13 overs. The predictable then happened. A potential run out had been called early on from the rest of the team watching on from the boundary and, sure enough, it happened. A mix up, where there were calls of yes and no, resulted in Greg running and Kumo not moving, causing both batsmen to end up in the same crease. This brought Jayden to the wicket. Him and Kumo consolidated, with Jayden getting out just before drinks the score was about 90-2. Kumo went on to reach 50, and with a potential hundred in the offering, was given out caught behind, on 67, when it looked like he had hit the ground and not the ball- although he was fortunate to get away with an edge earlier on in his innings. Ben, on debut, made a good-looking 40 and Royals scored a decent 30 to put the score at a very healthy 203-3 with 7 overs remaining. What happened next must surely be one of the most spectacular collapses in SUCC history. Numbers six to eleven went on to contribute only one run between them after a devastating spell of 5-11 from their hidden trump card- a 65 year old bowling on the spot, cutting it both ways, albeit at only about 40 miles an hour. This meant the last 7 wickets fell for 7 runs leaving the 2s 210 all out. Bateman, stranded on nought not out, was furious.

After a satisfactory tea, the 2s took the field with Bateman and Wells opening up. They both bowled good areas and both picked up an early wicket. Bateman bowled 9 overs straight off and finished with very respectable figures of 2-25, one of which was a superb caught and bowled. Royals then came on to bowl and took 2 wickets in 2 balls, as both batsmen were out LBW playing for spin that wasn’t there. This left the 2s in a commanding position with Martinstown 60-5. Up the other end Nichols, who had opened, was still out there and batting well. Their number 7 walked in. He hadn’t fielded and CJ had allowed him to play just as a batsman to “make a more interesting game of it”. He then set about hitting the ball everywhere, receiving a bit of luck with Jayden and Alec both putting down tough chances. The partnership put Martinstown right back in the game and a wicket was badly needed. Macauley’s bouncers didn’t work, with their number seven, who had no helmet, describing him a military medium. CJ brought himself and Pilkington on. After numerous no balls, Ross had Nichols caught behind off a very decent nut and the game was back on with 60 runs needed and 4 wickets in hand. Pilks got another, Royals came back on, taking a vital wicket after taking some punishment, making the game very close; 20 needed with 2 wickets in hand. After Bateman’s disgracefully sledging a 13 year old on a Sunday, the vital chance came off Kumos bowling. With 12 to win, and a number 11 to come in who apparently could barely hold a bat, the ball was spooned up to Macaulay. He then missed judged it, with the one handed effort put to ground after what should have been a simple chance. The Chris Royals cap throw was back for the first time this season. The winning runs were hit with a 4 the next over and the 2s had lost a game they should have won.

The high quality of the showers and being given a crate of fosters took the edge off the loss and, after visiting the most posh McDonalds in the country, we headed headed back to Gordons for a few pints.



MoM- Kumo

DoD- Macaulay



AT

SUCC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
210

(43.4 overs)
    
kumo sharma Caught  67 85 10 78.82
Greg Wise Run out  29 42 5 69.05
Jayden Clark Caught  14 25 1 56.00
A.N. Other ct  (Ben O'Hickey) 41 51 4 1 80.39
Chris Royals Caught  32 34 5 94.12
Ross Pilkington Caught  1 10 10.0
Conor Jones Stumped  0 4 0
Alec Thompson Stumped  0 5 0 1
Paul macaulay Caught  0 2 0
Alex Wells Stumped  0 5 0
Will Bateman Not Out  0 1 0

Martinstown CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Martinstown CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
213 (42.1 overs)
     
  ct  Thompson b Pilkington 50
  lbw  Wells 8
  ct  & Bowled Bateman 6
  lbw  Bateman 4
  lbw  Royals 5
  lbw  Royals 0
  Not Out  86
  b  Pilkington 8
  b  Royals 11
  Not Out  7
   

SUCC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Will Bateman9.0228214.003.11
Alex Wells6.0223123.003.83
Chris Royals9.0052317.335.78
Paul macaulay5.002600.005.20
Conor Jones6.112800.004.54
Ross Pilkington 4.0034217.008.50
kumo sharma4.011600.004.00