Scorecard

Welford Park v SUCC 5th XI on Thu 07 May 2015 at 18:00
SUCC Won by 53 runs

Match report The 5th XI traveled up West Berkshire on this cold gloomy evening to play at the very scenic ground of Welford Park. The longest part of the journey actually came from trying to get out of Southampton as Wooding lost all sense of direction driving the banter bus up the Avenue. But at last we made it onto the M3 at 4:50pm (meet time was 4:00pm). We still arrived in good time on what was a small, but picturesque ground in 'a beautiful part of the world' (Jones, 2015). Gaaaaaaaaaaaaareth won the toss and 5s would be batting first against what looked a very, very village outfit. It was agreed batsman would retire on 25* to get everyone a game and prevent fantasy points getting completely out of hand.

Roy Heeeed and Oral Wise opened up in typically boring fashion. After 7 overs Greg fell for 14 after a horrendous swipe across the line off a bowler who appeared not to be able to fully lift his arm above head height. Roy got to his 25* without a single boundary (Yes we were playing a t20) and skipper Gareth at 3 also managed the same feat with at least a few 4's to show. In came the second team experienced mavericks and fellow 'gaffers' of Royals and CJ at 4 and 5 to give the crowd what they really wanted to see... Some wild swinging from the hip supported by suitable gribble where appropriate. At times they rode their luck but it did not take CJ long to reach 28* from just 9 balls while Royals was caught by an absolute blinder for 19 at the other end. The catch was a one handed pluck on the sprint around the boundary and looking at the fielding witnessed beforehand, and to put it into context, it was as unlikely event as Pmac winning fresher of the year. Wooding and Naylor follwed up at 6 and 7. Wooding told Pete ('s Nayling her again so we'll have another gang-bang...) that they will both adopt a hit and run tactic. However as Pete hit one straight to mid-wicket, Woodick was left half way down and despite a desperate dive and probably being in by a foot was triggered by the supporting Kiteman (good from him). Naylor was also run out later on leaving #theassault and true rural southerner trapped up north Pmac to hit a few more lusty blows to see the 5s finish on 167 from their 20.

CJ after fresher challenging Pete ('s Nayling her again so we'll have another gang-bang) to give him the gloves kept wicket as 'there is no point in me bowling' (Jones, 2015). This quote looked somewhat untrue as Woodings first over flew for 11 meaning Welford were well up with the required rate. AFter this however Welford never really looked like posing much challenge in conditions that were darker than some of Jayden Clark's future plans for SUCC. Plummer, Perrett, #theassualt and Pmac all bowled well through the middle picking up wickets at little expense. It was not until the later overs did the game came to life as the pair we'd all been waiting for came into attack. Chris 'Wasim Akram' Royals and Pete ('s Nayling her again so we'll have another gang-bang). Pete ('s...you get the picture) preceded to pause longer North's dry spell before every ball which seemed to have little effect as no two balls pitched in the same area. But he and the express pace of Royals both picked up wickets. Apples & Plums finsihed off with some leggies and with a sharp stumping from Conor 'Geraint' Jones at the end Welford finished well short on 114/7.

A shower filled with pink bellies and daddy long-legs to celebrate the win was enjoyed after, before heading down to the local for some grub. The Spag-bowl was rated a 7.5/10 for tea (baring in mind it was just £3 a head) and after some well earned pints we headed slightly off route to grab booze and more bottles of Lambrini enjoyed by 14 year olds on the common. Pmac was fresher challenged to run in a passing pub and neck a pint before rejoining us after his chat was getting out of hand. Some tone death Karaoke was also enjoyed along with numerous stops for pissing off the A34. We finally managed to get home for 00:30am after Woody had told poor Em J he'll be 'home by around 9:30pm' (Wooding, 2015) prior to the match. A great evening with another good win for the 5th XI.

MoM - CJ

DoD - Wooding and Perret (aka Lee Bowyer and Kieran Dyer)

SotD - Pmac's biff back to Yorkshire

CJ

SUCC 5th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 7b 2lb 
for 4 wickets
14
167

(20.0 overs)
    
Roy Head Not Out  25 30 83.33
Greg Wise Bowled  14 13 3 107.69
Gareth King Not Out  26 21 3 123.81
Chris Royals Caught  19 12 2 1 158.33
Conor Jones Not Out  28 9 3 2 311.11 1
Pete Naylor Run out  4 5 80.0
Andrew Wooding Run out  9 7 1 128.57 1
Alex Stansfield Not Out  18 6 2 1 300
Paul macaulay Not Out  7 4 1 175.00 2
Jon Perrett  
Charlie Plummer  

Welford Park Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Welford Park Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12w 4b  
for 7 wickets
16
114 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

SUCC 5th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Wooding4.003600.009.00
Charlie Plummer4.0032216.008.00
Jon Perrett4.0010110.002.50
Alex Stansfield2.00919.004.50
Paul macaulay2.00515.002.50
Pete Naylor2.00919.004.50
Chris Royals2.0012112.006.00