Scorecard

Ventnor I v SUCC 1st XI on Sun 19 Apr 2015 at 13:00
SUCC Won

Match report The first team arrived at Newclose Cricket Ground on the Isle of Wight to play against Ventnor first XI, who play Saturday league cricket in the Southern Electric Premier League. The county ground, which unfortunately will not play host to Hampshire this year, put up a lovely welcome with a sign announcing Ventnor CC were playing Southampton University. The ground, wicket and pavilion were immaculate, comparable to Mercedes Goldman of SUNC (Nielson, 2015), the only criticism being the outfield, which made boundaries hard to come by. The scoreboard was also a highlight, showing each batsman’s name when in. Captain and PT Ben Baker went to toss with the Ventnor Captain, and promptly lost. Expecting a toil in the field for forty overs, he was surprised to be put into bat by the opposition skipper.
Following his debut 90 for the twos, man in form Joe Murtagh walked out to open with Calcott, on a day that seemed perfect for batting. After a strong opening stand of 56, Calcott was bowled playing the pull shot to a ball that hit off stump ¾ of the way up. In came Welshman abroad Gareth King, who looked set to make big runs. Unfortunately, for the second time of the weekend, Gareth ran himself out, this time for nought. Next man in Freddie Wilson walked out to bat and was returning one ball later, being hit on the pad in front. It may not have been out but Wilson “looked incredibly guilty” (Murtagh, 2015) and was given a slow death by the umpire. With SUCC fearing another trademark collapse, out walked Jake Fish, who proceeded to rebuild with Joe before upping the scoring rate, and soon they had built a 50 partnership. When Joe was out for a well-made 60, Captain Baker came in to try and up the scoring rate, before blocking out a maiden. The First team’s first Manzils maximum came from Baker just reaching the man on the boundary, who then carried it over the line. The next ball, Baker repeated the shot and was caught on the rope, the bowler being just 13 years old. The ever-reliable Matt Warner was next in, and with not long to go the two men, Warner and Fish, looked to push us up to a decent score. Despite some scrappy batting, they ran well and managed to get us to a respectable 189. Jake Fish scoring an excellent 50, despite slipping over at almost every occasion due to having no spikes.
After a good, albeit late tea, which included chips, lots of different meat choices and prawns, the team looked to build on the strong bowling and fielding performance that had been displayed the day before. Warner and Nielson opened up, and both bowled exceptionally tightly, and although Nielson bowled very good areas, he was unlucky not to take a wicket. Warner however, backing up many people’s pick as power player in the fantasy league, returned with four wickets for 34. Nielson bowled 5 overs for just 12 runs, and grumbles were heard when he was taken off. This brought Ashley on, looking to continue in the wickets. Three wickets, including a very questionable LBW, ensued. At the other end First XI debutant and resident 12 year old Jordan began his spell and bowled tightly with the swinging ball to give figures of 7 overs for just 15, including three maidens. Following Ashley and Jordan came Telkman and Wilson to finish off the tail. Telkman bowled much of his spell to a 13 year old and got him out, caught by a very nervous Nielson at mid-wicket, having shelled a dolly the day before. Although only about half of Fred’s deliveries landed on the batsman’s half of the track, he managed to secure two wickets (cue further grumbles from Nielson) to finish the very weak Ventnor off for just 116. Despite the lovely setting, some Ventnor boys seemed to be the opposite, with one even on the phone whilst shaking hands, and they did not stay to have a post-match pint, which clearly just isn’t cricket.
After hearing of a 7:30pm ferry, quick showers (possibly due to the club’s boiler being off), changing and driving by Gaaaaaareth followed in order to get to Gordon’s as soon as possible. Nielson decided to sink five cans before even boarding the ferry, and was firmly in the bin following the club’s debrief at Gordon’s. A long day was nicely ended as all four teams met, drank and shared stories of the day’s games.
MoM - Murtagh
DoD – Gaaaaaaareth
JM

SUCC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
189

(4.0 overs)
    
Ollie Calcott Bowled  21 1
Joe Murtagh Bowled  60 3
Gareth King Run out  0 1
Fred Wilson Lbw  0
Jake Fish Caught  56 3 1
Ben Baker Caught  17 2 1 1
Matthew Warner Not Out  19
Charlie Nielson   1
Ashley Sivarajah  
Jordan McLeod   2
Mark Telkman   1

Ventnor I Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ventnor I Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
116 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

SUCC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matthew Warner8.003448.504.25
Charlie Nielson5.001200.002.40
Ashley Sivarajah8.011334.331.62
Jordan McLeod7.031500.002.14
Mark Telkman6.0025125.004.17
Joe Murtagh1.00700.007.00
XY XY3.401829.004.91