Scorecard

Hawley v SUCC 4th XI on Sun 03 May 2015 at 13:30
SUCC Won By 4 Wickets

Match report 4s chop pints and sunday sides for fun in smash and grab win


After a miserable night of heavy rain, the 4’s moods were brightened by the news that the game was on (and the rumours of a pub at the ground). With the rest of the matches called off, CC Chris Royals decided to join us, eager to umpire in preparation for his future.
Upon arrival at Hawley (where there was indeed a very nice pub basically on the pitch), it became very apparent that this was most definitely Sunday Cricket, with half the opposition following Heaney’s guide to being an athlete and having a pre-game smoke, and almost all having a pre-game pint (all followed by a pre bat pint). This prompted a couple of our members to follow suit, only to bottle it at the bar and order shandys (Kites and Stanners).
With a large crowd building( Roy’s dad and Harvey’s family), North put Hawley in to bat after winning the toss, with Adithya Submarineman and Charlie Plummer leading the attack. The opening bats, not looking to score quick singles, potentially due to having larger waistlines than a few of our own, didn’t appear too much of a threat initially, until one got bored of Plummer spraying it everywhere and creamed potentially the best ball he had bowled over mid-off for six. Plummer then bowled fairly nicely. After a few fielding mishaps, such as forgetting how to stand (Hickford), a breakthrough was made through tight bowling from Adi and a decent catch from Hickford. The game continued in a fairly dull fashion, highlights being Marky Marks continuous questionable chat, until first change partnership of Stanners and Sanjay. Observing how tight bowling had worked for Submarineman, Sanjay decided to bowl filth initially and get spanked. Stansfield had better ideas however, though after taking two in two balls bowled the all too regular hat-trick ball, very wide.
A delay took place shortly after, with the ball disappearing into some shrubbery, and a shout of “I can see the ball but it’s in a big gorse bush. No way I’m going in there” (Clough, 2015). With the ball being found fairly quickly, play looked to be resuming, only for the absence of our captain, who proceeded to emerge a few minutes later wielding a bat and a brand new BUCS ball, twenty overs into a Sunday 4th team friendly. (DOD nomination). To the delight of the crowd (a scream from his sister) fresher Harvey was brought into the attack, and after a poor start to the over, bowled the opening bat out. Then came the people’s hero, Mark Mitchell, who proceeded to remove seemingly their best bat. This was then followed by a wicket “Caught Clough bowled Mitchell”. Scenes. With their remaining batsmen not looking to do too much, Plummer and Adi were brought back into the attack and promptly removed the remaining batsmen leaving Hawley all out for 121. This did include a half-tracker from Plummer which didn’t rise above an inch above the ground and struck middle stump, which he celebrated, on his own. That’s just not cricket.
Following Mitchell stating he was looking forward to lunches on the balcony, a very strong tea was served (albeit a lack of good cakes) which the 4’s enjoyed on said balcony (a room with windows.) Strangely, there was a sense of calm and confidence about lunch, oddly believing a fairly simple run chase would follow.
The opening pair of Kightley and Clough seemed to be dealing with the openers fairly well, both striking cleanly and middling a few. Then things started going as SUCC would expect. Clough looped the ball up to mid-on, caught, Alec came in at three, batted ok and then repeated Clough’s mistake. This was then followed by Alec storming off the pitch and throwing his helmet away in anger, reminder, Sunday 4’s, friendly. Sanjay was in at four, Kightley ran him out fairly quickly, then did the honourable thing and got himself out. Roy was brought in, and after a few balls faced “I’m feeling fairly comfortable out here” (Head, 2015) was heard. Duck. This left the game in the hands of Hickford and Stansfield, who took us to 60-5 at drinks. Only a slight head tilt from Royals at this point however. The camp was seemingly more nervous now, with the figure of Mark Mitchell padded up ready to come in at nine looming over. Stansfield managed to score a few until being undone by their spinner, leaving it up to Harvey to support Hickford, needing to score at about 2 an over to win the game. Throughout all this some strange chat was heard from the Hawley players “It’s hard to bowl with a hard on” (bald guy, 2015) “I’ve passed kidney stones with more accuracy” (Tall guy, 2015). Hickford eventually pulled us through with some fine batting (shot of the day with a glorious on-drive for four) to give us the win with 4 wickets to spare.
A strong attendance in the showers ensued, and the day was finished with a quiet pint or two in what was a very nice ground.

MOM – Josh Hickford for his knock of 32* with wickets falling
DOD – Alec for throwing his helmet in a Sunday friendly


HB



Hawley Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
121 (37.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

SUCC 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adithya Subramanian8.001025.001.25
Charlie Plummer7.001836.002.57
Alex Stansfield5.00924.501.80
Sanjay Kundu6.002600.004.33
Harvey Brown6.0020120.003.33
Mark Mitchell6.0031215.505.17

SUCC 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
122

(31.0 overs)
    
Sam Kightley Caught  26 4
Sam Clough Caught  7 1 1
Alec Thompson Caught  11
Sanjay Kundu Run out  1
Roy Head Caught  0
Joshua Hickford Not Out  32 6 2
Alex Stansfield Lbw  10 2
Harvey Brown Not Out  11 2
Mark Mitchell  
Adithya Subramanian  
Charlie Plummer  

Hawley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.