Scorecard

Kingston v SUCC 3rd XI on Sat 02 May 2015 at 13:00
SUCC Won by 54 Runs

Match report After a very heavy AU ball the 3s made their way to Kingston, where the late great Matt Warner had his glory days. A well needed pregame Maccies ended with the gaffer getting the minibus stuck in the carpark between two very large cars with equivalently sized drivers. Amid the madness, the Kiteman elected Stanners to take the responsibility of the toss which he proceeded to lose and we were put in. CJ on his return to 3rd team cricket was told to stick them on, along with fresher Alec who struggled to 17 at a strike rate slower than Shivnarine Chanderpaul. CJ and Alec put on 70 for the first wicket mainly thanks to a very immobile keeper and some well executed leaves from the pair. CJ was eventually dismissed chipping one to the only able fielder in the Kingston side, Mr Daddy Warner. Shortly after Alec was finally put out of his misery and was bowled, however not to be deterred by this minor detail he continued to try and steal a single much to the amusement of the growing crowd, a very embarrassing moment for the youngster. In at 3 was Wisey, some very sketchy agricultural heaves early on but him and the Kiteman put on a huge (albeit slightly sketchy) 100 stand before the wiseman hit one straight to the fielder, called two to steal the limelight and had kiteman run out at the bowlers end following an uncharacteristically good piece of fielding from the Kingston man. Kiteman plodded off to be met with a chorus of abuse from the travelling faithful about his distinct lack of pace between the wickets, “watching Greg and Sam run between the wickets is like watching bears run in treacle”(Macaulay, 2015). Stanners joined Wisey at the crease and shortly after Greg brought up his 50 with (yet another) heave to the legside. Unfortunately as Stanners came in the opening bowler came back on and had him cleaned up for a miserly 3. In came Sanjay. Greg continued to avoid fielders and push on before an extremely silly run out caused Greg Wise to make a very unwise decision and run himself out for 70 in truly farcical circumstances. This brought the gaffer to the crease with just one over to go in which he managed to keep strike and hit shot of the day, a beautiful Michael Vaughan esq cover drive. Wooding proceeded to momentarily forget his very squad 2 batting ability and attempted an ambitious scoop shot which he completely missed and ended up wearing one on the lid. Nevertheless He finished on 13 not out and Sanjay ended unbeaten on 4 which brought SUCC to a grand total of 219-5 – another innings in which the 3s have not been bowled out, surely nearing a club record.
Preetham opened up and bowled great lines and lengths and taking a wicket with his 4th ball to dismiss Kingstons young county batsman. Pmac came on from the top end ready to use his explosive pace and power to knock over the rest of the Kingston team. However the ball just raced away off the bat even faster and his effort ball bouncer which failed to get up to knee height was just pathetic. Preetham showed Pmac that pace means nothing. Pmac finished with 4 overs 0-44, the worst economy of his career. Pritam finished his spell with a terrific 3 for 19 from 6. Bantock replaced Pmac and showed him how it was done by picking up a wicket early in his spell with the extra pace hes put on over the winter. Jon ‘leg slip’ Perrett partnered wooding and took a tidy 2fer before getting himself DOD for being a moody teenage girl and demanding no leg slip even though he darted 75% of his balls into the pads. His mood was worsened as he was taken off after 6 overs as he clearly misunderstood that the point of a friendly is not to steamroller the opposition as possible. Woody gave Pmac a run for his money by bowling full tosses at kids and letting his figures slip away, proving why he plays 4s. Sanjay proved the key man when he dismissed another Kingston youngster and now we were into the tail as Dave Warner walked to the crease. He was welcomed by some terrible chat from the self acclaimed best northerner in the club, and quickly got onto the front foot and drove Stanners for a few boundaries before stanners did him for pace and cleaned him up. The Kingston tail were given no chance to wag against Stanners full swinging deliveries which were a tad expensive but very effective. The hosts finished on 165 all out giving
MOM Greg wise
DOD Jon Perrett (Whose probably still putting his toys back in the pram)

PM (heavily edited by Kites)

SUCC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
219

(40.0 overs)
    
Alec Thompson Bowled  17 2
Conor Jones Caught  18 1
Greg Wise Run out  73 5
Sam Kightley Run out  47 3 2
Alex Stansfield Bowled  3
Sanjay Kundu Not Out  4
Andrew Wooding Not Out  13 2
Paul macaulay  
Jon Perrett  
James Bantock  
Preetham Tamerisa  

Kingston Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Kingston Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 6lb 
for 10 wickets
9
165 (32.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

SUCC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Preetham Tamerisa6.011936.333.17
Paul macaulay4.004400.0011.00
James Bantock2.00414.002.00
Jon Perrett6.001527.502.50
Andrew Wooding4.003100.007.75
Sanjay Kundu6.0118118.003.00
Alex Stansfield4.3034311.337.56