Scorecard

Trojans CC v SUCC 1st XI on Sat 25 Apr 2015 at 14:00
SUCC Won

Match report Off the back of two large victories in their previous games, the 1s made the long journey Trojans CC to play their final friendly before their BUCS campaign gets underway. There were looks of disgust thrown at both the weather (overcast and potentially threatening some rain later on) and the large Solent University sign upon entering the ground. There were no glaring issues with the wicket and an attractive short boundary on one side meant SUCC were happy to be batting first following the continuation of Baker’s fine tossing form. When Nicholls and Calcott strode out to the wicket it is probably fair to say that most were expecting a fairly reserved start to the innings with the slow accumulation of runs being the order of the partnership. However, aided by a plethora of extras, SUCC raced to 81-0 after just 12 overs, with Calcott bringing up his maiden half century for the 1s shortly after with the vast majority of his runs coming through cow corner. The bowling changes had failed to reduce the number of extras being bowled and frustration was growing among the Trojans team. In a fit of rage that can only be compared to those produced by Gaaaaaaareth when driving the minibus, one bowler decided to take his anger out by kicking down the stumps at the non-strikers end after being pulled up for another no-ball. The bookies had stopped taking bets on the likelihood of Calcott playing on for a third consecutive game and when the inevitable happened in the 17th over, SUCC were 131-1 with Nicholls still nudging his way towards a first 1s half century. Joe continued his fine form and looked classy as ever while dispatching the ball to all areas of the ground on his way to another quick half century. The notion of retiring Nicholls early in order to allow someone else to have a go was quickly silenced as upon reaching his 50, Nicholls seemingly turned into AB De Villiers and began making a mockery of the Trojans bowling attack. A reverse sweep followed by 3 consecutive Manzill’s Maximums enabled him to bring up his second 50 in just 19 balls in an innings that also included 2 paddle scoops which both picked up boundaries. At 217-1 from 30 overs, the ambitious target of 320 set by Aston from the pavilion began to look increasingly likely (despite Neilson’s mental maths skills suggesting otherwise) until a few wickets began to fall. Both Murtagh and Nicholls fell shortly after their 50 and 100 respectively which gave gareth the opportunity to run himself out for a third time this season which unfortunately, despite his best efforts, he was unable to achieve. The wickets of Aston and Gareth both fell while trying to maintain the high run rate. However, BB PT provided a useful cameo smashing a few quick runs at the end to see SUCC reach 306-6 after their 40 overs.

After taking their seats at beautifully laid tables in the pavilion expectant of a banquet, SUCC were quickly informed the tables weren’t for them and were ushered into a small room behind the bar and fed the standard crisps and sandwhiches. As the 1s took the field Matt Warner quickly found his gribbly line and length while Neilson again bowled tightly (about 3 runs coming from his first 5 overs) without taking a wicket. Rodda tried his best to keep Trojans in the game by bowling more wide balls than straight ones in his short spell, however he did manage to pick up a wicket as the hosts made their way to 105-3 after 20 overs. The introduction of spin turned the game massively in the favour of SUCC as Telkman immediately began to pick up wickets. Following on from Warner’s gribble at the top end was fresher Jordan’s gribble proving that the clubs fine tradition of producing top draw gribblers is in no danger of ending soon. Aston was brought in to the attack and the spin from both ends was causing all kinds of problems for the Trojans batting line up as Telkman continued to take wickets and tear through the order. When the number 10 strode to the crease and played arguably the best shots a Trojan player had hit all day, the game was all but over. With Trojans eventually finishing about 150 runs short and Telkman picking up 6, the MOM decision was going to be a tough call.
MOM – Ed Nicholls
DOD – Jon Rodda
OC

SUCC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
306

(40.0 overs)
    
Ed Nichols Caught  106 12 4
Ollie Calcott Bowled  69 13 1
Joe Murtagh Caught  54 8 1 1
Gareth King Bowled  12 2 1
Ben Baker Not Out  19 2 1
Matthew Warner Caught  6 2
Josh Aston Caught  3
Charlie Nielson   1
Jonathan Rodda  
Jordan McLeod  
Mark Telkman  

Trojans CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Trojans CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
155 (33.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

SUCC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matthew Warner8.0418118.002.25
Charlie Nielson6.032700.004.50
Jonathan Rodda2.0032132.0016.00
Jordan McLeod5.002500.005.00
Mark Telkman8.003465.674.25
Josh Aston4.401527.503.21