Scorecard

SUCC 3rd XI v Bristol IV on Wed 22 Apr 2015 at 12:30
SUCC Won by 24 Runs

Match report On a blue skied Wessex Wednesday the SUCC 3’s opened up their BUCCs campaign at Wide Lane with an encounter with Bristol 4’s. The squad met at the SUSU Café to demolish a 7/10 piece, which largely passed without incident. Excitement was high and moaning levels low with the absence of Wooding from the 4s. Advice was thrown around from the senior members of the squad, mostly missed by Heaney as he had his pre-pre match fag, very village.
The pitch was looking a very good deck and a score of 200+ was looking likely to be a minimum to be competitive. With the Bristol captain describing his side to the birthday captain Kightley as a ‘trial side’, the team went into the match brimming with confidence, especially as the Kiteman won the toss and elected to bat. After a slightly delayed start due to calamity North forgetting to bring the match balls, Kightley and opening partner Greg Wise set about dispatching the Bristol opening bowlers to all corners, reaching a strong 70 off the first 10 for no loss.
With a boisterous crowd beginning to build, led by the very binned Nielson, both Sam and 3rd base Wise got themselves in and out, falling for 29 and 41 respectively. This brought Jonny Coates to the crease at 3, a tactical move described by the captain as pure genius, as Jonny cast aside the haunting memories of his 3s vs 4s duck to start building a very strong innings. His partner in crime fresher Alec was less successful, falling cheaply for 5. Sanjay came to the crease and played a cultured 29 in support of Coatsey, who calmly played his way to 76 before being caught off the returning opening bowler.
Kightley was now faced with his first big decision of his 3’s captaincy; who his pinch hitter would be. With PMac, Pilks and Heaney all desperate to prove their worth in hitting some big bombs, Sam sent in PMac. With the biggest build up Wide Lane has ever heard, including Paul hailing himself as a dead cert for Fresher of the Year, he contrived to miss a straight full toss and trudged back to a howling crowd for 1. With this fresh in Kite’s mind, he sent in Pilks to hammer a few about. The message clearly didn’t get across as Pilks played an innings Jimmy Anderson would be proud of as a night watchman. CJ and co were roaring for a retirement before Pilks eventually fell for 2 off rather a lot more balls. Heaney then strode in on the back of a decent knock in the 3/4s game, fully aware he was almost certainly he was going to bottle his big chance in front of a crowd. With 8 balls of the innings left he managed 2 off his first ball before being cleaned up. Frustratingly, and rather surprisingly, Bateman was left stranded on 3* at 11, having been confirmed as a genuine number 11 batting under Wellsy, as SUCC finished on 229.
Tea was kindly provided by Royals and Jordan due to the 2s gaming being called off. With the 4s match already a done affair, the 3s arrived to a very full pavilion and a furious North. A solid but unspectacular tea was enjoyed by all, however with no available cutlery Kiteman’s cake was left untouched (Waaa 1 Wellsy). With their bellies full the side headed to the changing room feeling confident.
The Kiteman conducted a pre-fielding huddle, under a lot of pressure from Bateman, with a big focus on closing the game out and being ruthless. There was a very squad 1 feel to the bowling attack, with Wellsy and Bateman taking the new ball, supported by PMac, Pilks and Stanners. Squad 2 Heaney was the available spin option. With his slightly loose and last minute words ringing in their ears, Stanners and Sanjay obviously fancied a big one in Oce as they both dropped the opening bat in the first 10 overs. Bateman and Wellsy continued to plug away with the new ball and eventually got their reward with a wicket each. Bateman removed the rotund lefty with a simple catch for Heaney at mid on #bottle. The newish ball was then immediately tossed to the self-professed AU gun Heandog to replace Bateman, who bowled a fairly tidy spell with PMac taking 2 deserved wickets at the other end. The send-off of ‘you can’t f****** leave that one’ is still haunting a poor Bristol fresher somewhere. Heaney took 3 wickets in his 10 at the other end and bowled the best bouncer of the day, and with some good glove work from Coatsey had the dangerous number 3 stumped. A flying pig was spotted by some of the more intoxicated crowd as Wellsy took a catch at midwicket off the bowling of Heaney (credit Jon Rodda). With the job seemingly done thanks to a couple of quick fire wickets from Stanners to leave the opposition 9 down, SUCC took their foot off the gas. Bristol had always looked 30 short of getting the total set for them but managed to bat their full overs for 204, much to the frustration of a crowd who just wanted to begin chopping pints in Gordon’s. Stanners bottled a catch at mid-on to win the game in front of the crowd and was derided for some time afterwards. CJ led the supporters through a large repertoire of the club’s songs, and regularly booed Bateman.
Walking off the field feeling rather frustrated that they hadn’t been able to come off earlier, the side headed for a much needed shower (strong showing) and a birthday tin for Kiteman. There were DOD nominations for Jonny Coates (claiming to not know what a bi is and conceding a great many, including 8 off one Heaney over), PMac for claiming to be fresher of the year, but Sanjay took the pint for athletically stopping a ball just short of the boundary before picking it up and falling back over the boundary. There was an MOM nomination for Heaney but it was deservedly won by the flying Coatsey. Shoes were given to Sanjay, Greg Wise and 2 for Stanners. Fresher Alec luckily missing out on shoe avoidance. The players headed to Gordons/Clowns/Oceana for an interesting night, which included Heaney being wassied within an hour of his first social.
The 3’s now look forward to a derby clash vs the 4’s next week

SUCC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
15nb 9w 7b 5lb 
for 9 wickets
36
229

(5.0 overs)
    
Sam Kightley Caught  29 4
Greg Wise Bowled  41 7 1
Jonathan Coates Caught  76 8 1 1
Alec Thompson Lbw  5
Sanjay Kundu Caught  27 2
Alex Stansfield Caught  9 1
Paul macaulay Lbw  1
Ross Pilkington Not Out  2
Alex Heaney Bowled  2
Alex Wells Caught  0 1
Will Bateman Not Out  3

Bristol IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Soni9.0147411.755.22
Kassell8.004000.005.00
Gould6.0118118.003.00
Arinda10.0029129.002.90
Wilkins10.0040140.004.00
Shankar7.0042221.006.00

Bristol IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 7w 14b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
30
205 (50.0 overs)
     
Aggarwal Caught  14
Hughes Caught  11
H. Shore Stumped  45
Gould Lbw  5
Shore Bowled  0
Wilkins Not Out  51
Cubitt Bowled  5
Soni Bowled  0
Nadeem Bowled  1
Kansell Caught  0
Shankar Not Out  25

SUCC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Will Bateman10.0033133.003.30
Alex Wells9.0128128.003.11
Alex Heaney10.0054318.005.40
Paul macaulay10.0332216.003.20
Alex Stansfield4.02623.001.50
Ross Pilkington 5.003400.006.80
Sanjay Kundu2.001300.006.50