Scorecard

SUCC 3rd XI v University of Plymouth 2nd XI on Wed 28 May 2014 at 12:30
SUCC Won by 79 runs.

Match report 02 Jun 2014 : Wooding leads the 3s to BUCS success

Wikipedia (2014) states that the sport of cricket is “a bat-and-ball game played between two teams of 11 players on a field at the centre of which is a rectangular 22-yard long pitch”- a definition which this very game disputed profusely.

With the third XI missing their captain and talisman Joony Coates, Wooding was asked to control of proceedings. Having never previously won a BUCS game as captain, a decision questioned by many (Backhouse, 2014; Baker, 2014; Head, 2014; Price, 2014; Wai, 2014; Winsley 2014). Undeterred, mostly hungover and initially with only 9 players, the 3XI met at Wide Lane slightly late. This was as a result of Winsley performing the unforgivable in Sobar the previous night- obtaining Backhouses’ sloppy seconds.

The mood of the players was lifted slightly as what looked to be tea of the year was ferried out of Martyn’s family wagon (Wooding, 2014). Clearly there is something to be said for having a Vixen girlfriend who is both attractive, flexible and can bake. Having finally accessed the changing rooms at the lane, the training kit was donned and we ventured out to have a look at the inevitable soggy deck. It must be said that while you wouldn’t think things could of got worse from the previous week- it was obvious that they had. In appearance the pitch (questionable uses of terminology- refer back to initial cricket definition) looked damp, brown and very muddy. As the groundstaff worked tirelessly putting the final (and what appeared to be only) preparations to the deck, we began the warm up on the lush outfield. Catching was poor by all except Wooding, who was doing the hitting due to having the best pair of hands and arm in squad two and therefore not wanting to show off.

As the Plymouth team walked, they appeared to be low on numbers. With a quick chat with the respective 2XI captain, poor availability caused a several drop outs leaving Plymouth with only seven players- shit (Wooding, 2014). A quick chat with the umpires and the game was to go ahead anyway- with Wooding losing the toss and being put into bat by a depressed looking Plymouth skipper.

Padding up in record time with the prospect of only 5 outfielders, Wooding unselfishly opened up with Northerner- looking to set the tone early on. A couple of uneventful overs passed, with some wayward bowling on a deck which was doing plenty. Having faced 10 balls without a scoring shot, Wooding then defended a ball which popped, leading to his dismissal. Having started the season with great promise, Wooding’s last two games have seen 29 balls faced with no scored off the bat- depressing (Wooding, 2014). A steady partnership between Head and Northerner settled the nerves of the depressed SUCC skipper somewhat, punishing the 5 outfielders with plenty of ones and twos. Northerner then got out bowled for 11 off 42 balls- bringing Hickford who was just having a nice time for a great bunch of lads to the crease. Some aggression from Hickford moved things on quicker, with yet more twos- getting SUCC to 77 after 25 overs. With greater impetus required, Wooding encouraged both Head and Hickford to go aerial in the search for boundaries, as he wandered off to go watch how to bowl spin- a lesson from Royals and Purple on the other pitch. An incident occurred during this time- causing injury to Head’s jaw from a misguided and highly unfortunate ricocheted throw. Unbeknown to Wooding this would prove to be more serious (see figure 1). With Hickford out caught Winsley was given a license to smash it, something which he failed to do both on this occasion and during his romancing the night before, out quickly for a duck. Martyn quickly followed, out to the slow spin- bringing international superstar Wai to the crease. Some big shots from Ziggy moved things on a bit quicker, until partener Head falls for a patient and brave 45 under the circumstances. A silver fox then strolled to the crease, and was quickly out having struggled to get the tiring bowling away. Perrett or Perrit (Clough, 2014) quickly followed and the waiting crowd cheered as Dobson strolled to the crease. Third ball in Dobson sweeps the spinner for a 4, and is then run out four balls later by the tiring Wai. Booing proceeded by the overly expectant crowd who had far greater faith in Dobson’s batting than most.

Unfortunately I can’t remember how the innings finished, but a decent effort by both teams with the home side ending on 170 (scorebook photo not clear and poor memory), with Ziggy not out for a well-played 42 including one #manzilsmaximum. Consuming a fantastic tea, where both quality (apart from the sandwiches) and quantity was spot on.

The home side hurried back out looking to get a move on, allowing sufficient time for a nap prior to a big one in Oceana. Smithers and Dobson opened up well, removing opener with a grubber off a half tracker. At this point a light drizzle came down and looking to get on with things quickly, Wooding turned to Perrett and Gupta get through some quick overs. The change worked and SUCC had Plymouth 4 down after only 10 overs. Having bowled 3 overs with figures of 1-3, Wooding felt the need to change thing up by brining himself on replacing the bemused Gupta. Slipping and sliding with a wet ball, the veteran leg spinner struggled, finishing with figures of 4 overs 0-22. Some mind numbingly defensive play from the Plymouth pair proceeded, both making it into the 20s before being dismissed by a aggressive Dobson and less aggressive Perrett. Gupta finished the game in style knocking out the off stump of Plymouths number 7, leaving them well short of the SUCC total.

After what can only be described as a rather poor game played under terrible conditions, a special mention must be made to Roy Head who has recently undergone surgery for multiple fractures to the jaw- an injury sustained during the game. On behalf of the club we wish him all the best during his recovery…

DOD- Northerner Nominations- Gupta, Wooding,
MOM- Wai Nominations- Head, Dobson and Perrett.

AW x

SUCC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 18w 8b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
29
165

(49.5 overs)
    
Andrew Wooding Caught  0
Sam Clough Bowled  11
Roy Head Caught  45
Joshua Hickford Caught  29
A.N. Other ct  Winsley 0
Martyn Trevorrow Bowled  1
Siegfried Wai Not Out  42 4 1
Andy Smith Run out  4
Jon Perrett Run out  8
Harry Dobson Not Out  8 1
Jagender Gupta Caught  0 1

University of Plymouth 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jeffs10.021829.001.80
Plumb10.012400.002.40
Tuck10.004700.004.70
Fricker9.5039313.003.97
Whisker10.0039313.003.90

University of Plymouth 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 13w  
for 5 wickets
19
86 (36.5 overs)
     
Tuck b  Smith 7
Miller lbw  Gupta 1
Plumb ct  Perrett 1
Donger b  Perrett 0
Fricker b  Dobson 27 1
Whisker Not Out  27
Jeffs b  Gupta 5
   
   
   
   

SUCC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andy Smith4.01616.001.50
Harry Dobson10.0021121.002.10
Jon Perrett9.06824.000.89
Jagender Gupta3.51321.500.78
Andrew Wooding4.002200.005.50
Joshua Hickford1.00600.006.00
Siegfried Wai5.001700.003.40