Scorecard

SUCC 5th XI v Southampton Medics on Fri 16 May 2014 at 18:00
SUCC Won by 45 runs

Match report The 5ths, keen as ever for a game of cricket, pitched up to the outdoor centre under glorious late afternoon sunshine. However, the opposition immediately applied the pressure with several members wearing tracksuits and there was even an Arsenal shirt on display (do 10). To lose to a team that did not even have enough whites to go around would be unthinkable and incredibly embarrassing. The ground itself was “a fantastic U13 pitch” (Royals 2014) with boundaries roughly 45 yards from the wicket. Manzils maximums were therefore at the forefront of everyone’s minds as Wise and Head opened up.
Despite been one of the tracksuited contingent the medics opening bowler had obviously had some cricketing experience bowling tidy lines and lengths. Wise was first to fall, plum LBW for 3. Head (5) followed soon after, attempting to chip for 6 but instead finding the breadbasket of mid off. These couple of quick wickets bought Neilson (34) and Clough (45) together who went on to build a nice partnership of 60 odd. Neilson played some very pleasing shots, particularly a textbook cover dive and batted himself into some form. Clough played a somewhat more streaky innings, getting dropped on several occasions. Both players departed hunting for maximums and instead only finding top edges. With time running out there was a flurry of quick runs with Alvin scoring a quick fire 20 including two 4s and a 6. The innings was finished in style by royals, striding out at 8 with just a couple of balls remaining he proceeded to hit the last ball for the biggest maximum of the day. The team finished on 149 for 6 off 20.
After a quick turn around SUCC took to the field; the batsmen then joined them however play did not start as it was found that SUCC were mysteriously reduced to 10 men. The vanishing act was solved, eventually, as Ali Gerrard was found still in the score box putting the finishing touches to an immaculate score book as well as maintaining pleasant conversation with a female spectator.
The medics made a reasonable start, helped by the short leg side boundary and a lot of bottom hand. However soon wickets started to fall at a steady rate, Dharmin made the initial breakthrough and Cates took a tidy 3 for. There was also some swing to be had and as result 3 slips were employed, which I imagine is a first for the fives. This ploy would have paid dividends had Clough clung onto a low chance to his right but instead saw the ball skitter away down to 3rd man. Joining Clough on the shoes list, and in the process increasing his DOD potential, was Ali G who, in going for a catch at deep midwicket, instead managed to palm the ball over the boundary. The nail in the coffin for the DOD however was unending and appalling chat. A warning to all captains- if at all possible do not pick Dharmin and Ali G in the same team. This situation, as discovered by the 5XI, leads to a constant stream of Stone Age drivel which starts out poor and deteriorates steadily as the innings progresses.
Despite this distraction the 5s rounded off a comfortable victory and a good days cricket all round.


MoM - Clough
DoD - Ali "White Dharmin" Gerrard

SUCC 5th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
149

(20.0 overs)
    
Greg Wise Lbw  3 12 25.00
Roy Head Caught  5 13 38.46
Sam Clough Caught  45 40 6 112.50
Charlie Nielson Caught  34 26 6 1 130.77
Joseph Asplet Bowled  20 14 2 1 142.86
Aylon Wijaiyarajah Bowled  10 3 1 1 333.33
Jonny Rye Not Out  6 4 1 150.0
Chris Royals Not Out  8 4 1 200
Alasdair Gerrard  
Tom Cates  
Dharmin Naik  

Southampton Medics Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Southampton Medics Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
104 (20.0 overs)
     
  b  Naik 12
  ct  b Cates 13
  ct  b Gerrard 19
  ct  b Cates 9
  b  Gerrard 15
  Not Out  6
  run out  (Aylon) 13
  b  Royals 0
  ct  b Cates 9
   
   

SUCC 5th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dharmin Naik3.0021121.007.00
Alasdair Gerrard4.011527.503.75
Aylon Wijaiyarajah4.021900.004.75
Tom Cates4.002438.006.00
Chris Royals3.00616.002.00
Roy Head2.001400.007.00