Scorecard

Royal Ascot CC v SUCC 3rd XI on Sun 04 May 2014 at 13:30
SUCC Won by 116 runs

Match report 3s gallop to victory to continue unbeaten trot

After the BUCS game at Plymouth being abandoned, the third team were eager to have a full game of cricket and the weather didn’t disappoint, playing away at Royal Ascot. With no mini bus all eleven players and their bags had to fit into three cars, and with Naiks little Toyota iQ which ‘resembles a vagina’ (Hudson, 2014), it was a bit of a struggle. We soon got an insight into the world of Ali G ‘what happens if you call a dog in a game of wife’ (Gerrard, 2014) and consequently proposing a game of beastiality. With Bateman returning to his home club, he was the leader of the convoy which was all going to plan until the final crucial turn which left Coates and Naik behind, leaving them to travel through a car park and a car boot sale.
After the toss, which Coates lost, we were put into bat. A member of the opposition alerting Bateman that he had parked in the middle of the road interrupted our vigorous preparations. With his nightmare start to the day continuing with him realising he had forgotten his whites making him an early contender for DoD. Wise and Coates strode out to open the batting, with the latter spurred on with the possibility of Bateman’s sister turning up to watch. After a slow start with the score being 13 off 6 overs, which saw a couple of chances being missed by Ascot, batting soon became easier with the opening bowlers coming off. The partnership quickly gained pace with more twos and boundaries being hit when Wise fell for 30. The wicket brought Segfired Wai, the university’s international superstar to the crease who made a quick fire 11 before being caught. The crucial partnership of the innings came in the form of Coates and Hudson, who both bought up their second fifties of the season so far, with Hudson regularly finding the boundary. Coates getting there with a #manzilsmaximum which was palmed over by the deep midwicket fielder. Wessex looked to pile on the runs in the last few overs with Jenden compiling an important 22. The final score was 204, which many thought had the prospect of being a little higher after Aylon confidently proclaimed that ‘I’m gunna smash it’ (Wijaiyarajah, 2014) but ended up on 5 from 7 balls.
After a prior warning from Bateman that tea was nothing to be looked forward to, it was given a 5/6 out of 10, with the egg sandwiches being of a high standard but lacked a little bit on the cake and crisp front.
The opening bowling pair of Bateman and Submarine-man bowled economically and like in previous matches built pressure and took wickets. As the wickets continued to tumble, it seemed Bateman’s true feelings about his home club members were coming to the forefront with him exclaiming ‘I fucking hate this guy’ (Bateman 2014) several times and each time being said with more conviction. Ali G and Naik then bowled in tandem with an excited Gerrard taking his first third team wicket, however his delight was nothing compared to how excited he was when on the drive he described how he managed to get 6 nectarines for 10p at Asda the night before. Wijaiyarajah came on to bowl his slow left arm but was quickly dispatched to the leg side boundary as well as dropping a caught and bowl, in which the sound of ‘shooooooooe’ echoed around the ground. Ziggy managed to burgle some wickets at the end with his off spin. Eventually the home side were bowled out for 88, with one of the opening batsman falling just short of 50.
The traditional process of voting for MoM and DoD and counting up the shoes were carried out in the clubhouse with Ascot being complimentary of our 1’s attire, only to be let down by the captain who opted for a tracksuit.
GW
MoM- Coates
DoD- Bateman
Shoes- Wijaiyarajah, Jenden, Naik

SUCC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
13w 3b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
17
204

(40.0 overs)
    
Greg Wise b  Weeks 30 2
Jonathan Coates ct  Wyatt 66 6 1 1 1
Siegfried Wai ct  Weeks 11 2 1
Adam Hudson ct  Clark B 50 6
Alex Jenden Not Out  22 3
Alex Stansfield ct  Wyatt 4 1
Aylon Wijaiyarajah Not Out  5 1
Dharmin Naik  
Alasdair Gerrard   1
Will Bateman  
Adithya Subramanian  

Royal Ascot CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Howson8.032700.003.38
Clark P5.001600.003.20
Clark B6.0044144.007.33
Baker5.002900.005.80
Weeks8.0046223.005.75
Wyatt8.0039219.504.88

Royal Ascot CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 5b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
17
88 (30.0 overs)
     
Dunnet b  Subramanian 2
Barter ct  Jenden 48
Strapeils ct  Bateman 3
Howjon b  Gerrard 1
Wyatt b  Bateman 0
Nicol b  Naik 14
Hexsell b  Naik 0
Clark B st  Wai 0
Clark P ct  Wai 1
Weeks Not Out  0
Baker b  Wai 0

SUCC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Will Bateman8.021728.502.13
Adithya Subramanian5.0015115.003.00
Alasdair Gerrard4.01616.001.50
Dharmin Naik4.01321.500.75
Aylon Wijaiyarajah3.002400.008.00
Alex Stansfield2.00700.003.50
Siegfried Wai3.00632.002.00
Alex Jenden1.00212.002.00