Scorecard

Langley Manor v SUCC 5th XI on Sun 08 Jun 2014 at 14:00
SUCC Won by 48 runs

Match report The very gifted SUCC 5th XI arrived to Langley Manor in glorious sunshine and with around 20 hours sleep between us all, this Sunday fixture did look likely to be a struggle. With a road of a wicket, a short leg side boundary and lightning outfield it did seem if runs would be the order of the day. Skipper Royals managed to avoid what surely would be a straight WWH by winning the toss and choosing to bat. This allowed for some much needed rest time for a particularly strong middle order and avoidance from some Salou-esk sunburn.



Mills and Clough opened the innings for SUCC, with Mills in particular making a strong start and the rest of the team taking to the sun beds (this really was tour). Unfortunately Mr Duffy was cleaned up by a slower ball ‘that did everything’ (Duffy, 2014) for a brief 5, perhaps still tired from the previous nights antics. Wooding acting as standing umpire had clearly thought we were playing a 7 ball overs was trying his best to give SUCC every chance. Married man Coates was in at 3 and again did not last particularly long being cleaned up by a yorker from Langley’s ‘overseas’ for 3. This bought a lidless Royals to the crease, who was very much chipper as he and Bateman may have broken out of the friend zone it seems within the last week. A strong partnership between Mills and Royals got SUCC on track with Mills scoring fluent boundaries and Royals hitting a Manzils Maximum over extra-cover (shock). The game was briefly interrupted however with a LM fielder shoeing onto his face, and with blood skewing out was taken to A&E meaning a whited-up Mark ‘fair, fair, fair’ Mitchell would field for the opposition. Both Mills and Royals hit their way to 50 with boundaries a plenty off the LM middle over bowlers. Mills continued on past 50 and was out for a very well made 97 with a remarkable 21 4s, before being bowled leaving poor Rob Gill in hysterics. Beautiful Max Winpenny came and went for solid 3, followed by Pricey making a quick-fire 23 having already been dropped by Winpenny who had replaced Mitchell.

Royals was also out, triggered plum in front (of a second set) by Northerner (bare in mind he’d already had a Desperadoes) for a gribbley 67. In came Top 5 1st teamer Wooding and CJ. Despite wooding promising big runs to back up his previous visit here, chipped a gentle half volley up to cover for 1. All-rounder CJ who started with a flurry of boundaries and a couple of Manzils Maximums soon blasted his way to a high-class 50 with only 10 non-boundry strokes. Perhaps he thought he was still at last night’s house party and after gunning one huge Manzis Maximum back over the bowlers head in the last over was caught for 56 with the strike-rate somewhere around 200. Rob Gil also made a nice lengthy stand of 8 with Mitchell and Gayman both finishing 0 not out leaving SUCC with a huge total of 289 from their 40 overs.



Tea was in no way condescending with make your own baguettes backed up with some nice savoury. Only let down may have been Quiche, as ‘real men don’t eat quiche’ (CJ, 2014). Still though...8 /10. With the team now in high spirits we took to the field hoping to prevent the 7 an over required. CJ and Gayman opened up with CJ taking an early wicket. With the gribbley medium pace boring both players and spectators it was time for Wooding and Mitchell. Marky Mark bowled well without luck even with some questionable chat and appealing at the batsman rather than umpire. Wooding was turning it square (well for 4 balls an over when it pitched) and claimed a wicket with a sharp stumping from Mr Foxy. Indoor specialist Gill and Pricey’s offies were next into the attack, both bowling well with Gill getting an LBW. Pricey didn’t get a wicket maybe due to the lack of turn Woody seemed to think. Royals replaced Gill and got 2 key wickets and with LM well behind the required rate SUCC were well on top. Northerner was hence bought into the attack but went for 16 off his one over. Gill returning and Winpenny finished off for SUCC with Gill getting another two wickets and Winpenny one from the final ball of the game. Despite a total of 10 shoes from the game, SUCC managed to restrict the hosts to 241 meaning we won by 48 runs. A good day had by all and after taking paired shifts into the one shower available we stayed around for a drink before heading home. A good start to SUCC’s cricket week and very messy AGM are now to be looked forward to.



MoM – Mills



DoD – Gill



Shoes – 3x Gill; 2x Winpenny, Mitchell; 1x Gayman, CJ, Mr Duffy

CJ

SUCC 5th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
289

(40.0 overs)
    
Tom Mills Bowled  97 70 21 138.57
Sam Clough Bowled  5 11 1 45.45
Jonathan Coates Bowled  3 11 27.27 2 2
Chris Royals Lbw  67 61 9 1 109.84
Max Winpenny Caught  3 7 42.86
Tom Price Caught  28 3
Andrew Wooding Caught  3
Conor Jones Caught  55 7 3 1
Rob Gill Bowled  8 1
Will Bateman Not Out  0
Mark Mitchell  

Langley Manor Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Langley Manor Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
241 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

SUCC 5th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Will Bateman4.001600.004.00
Conor Jones4.0010110.002.50
Mark Mitchell5.003300.006.60
Andrew Wooding6.0031131.005.17
Rob Gill8.0042314.005.25
Tom Price5.003500.007.00
Chris Royals3.001025.003.33
Max Winpenny4.0030130.007.50
Sam Clough1.001600.0016.00