Scorecard

Lymington v SUCC 3rd XI on Sun 18 May 2014 at 14:00
SUCC Won by 1 run.

Match report On a glorious Sunday afternoon the 3s boarded the swelteringly hot minibus, all looking forward to a good day's cricket in the sun. The banter started early with Coates turning the wrong way out of the Uni and was followed by the clearly well thought-out suggestion that the New Forest is “probably at least 7 acres” (Gerrard, 2014) but we reached Lymington in the end, despite the distractions posed by some Ferraris and a man floating down the river in a camping chair. The pitch looked good and following a very 'village' warm up which got Coates an early DoD shout, the skipper won the toss and sent the other team out to suffer under the sun.

Coles and Coates walked out to open the batting and produced a useful start, despite both struggling initially, with Coles edging many a ball past the ever-growing slip cordon. Coates was the first to go, falling for 13 when trying to increase the scoring rate after having seen off the opening bowlers. Hennessy joined Coles at the crease before Coles in turn was caught at third man for 34. Wise came out to bat and worked away in ones and twos until drinks. Hennessy (13) fell shortly after drinks, nicking one through to the keeper, and Head (3) fell soon after arriving, bringing Stansfield out to partner Wise. Things were looking a bit slow for SUCC at this point but Wise then accelerated nicely, finding the boundary with increasing ease and batting his way to a solid 50*. After reaching this benchmark, he then proceeded to attack with increasing venom, even charging their opener as he returned for his second spell. Finally dismissed for an impressive 75 of only 57 balls, Gerrard came to the crease with only a few overs remaining. Him and Stansfield both swung hard and finished strong taking SUCC to 174 for 5 at the end of 40 overs.

Teas were well received by all, and despite some dispute over the rating, the 3s took to the field feeling very full and looking to defend what was a decent although possibly slightly below par score. Subramanian was handed the new ball and proceeded to bowl a tidy spell, unlucky not to pick up a wicket. He was supported by Gerrard from the other end who, despite some erratic bowling, honed in on the stumps to pick up the first wicket of the innings. Coates then proceeded to successfully rotate the bowling attack, not giving the batsmen too long to settle and some tidy spells saw wickets fall at steady intervals; for Stansfield, Patel and Naik preventing Lymington from gaining too much momentum. By drinks it had become clear that their Number 3 was the key to the innings, keeping their run-rate above required and hoping for someone to just stay with him. However he finally fell to Naik and the 3s felt like the game was theirs but hard hitting from a few of the tail started to tip the game back in favour of the home side. With the shadows getting long and 8 wickets down, the home side were looking like clinching it but then the taking of a crucial 9th wicket by Subramanian set up a great finish. 3 fours off the next Hennessy over brought them to within 3 runs of a win and then a single on the 5th ball left Henno facing off against their newly arrived Number 11. With the final ball of his over he succeeded in keeping his cool and sending the bails flying as their Number 11 attempted to clear cow corner with a massive swing. A win of 1 run for the visitors.

Very poor turnout in the showers followed, although a proud proclamation of “I've sprung a leak” (Hennessy, 2014) could have played a part. MoM nominations were closely fought, with two strong contenders: Hennessy for his two wickets and two catches, Wise for his big knock of 75. DoD was a more controversial and entertaining affair with every player receiving a nomination and after many attempts to manipulate the process, Naik and Coates were both excluded from the voting. (Results to follow) An entertaining trip home began with Naik stalling twice whilst getting out of the car park. The highlight of the homeward journey was Jonny Coates's phone call with his new Mrs, as he desperately tried to earn some sympathy sex by proclaiming that we ganged up on him for DoD. A trip to Macdonalds produced an interesting medley, as Perret, Coles and Gerrard were fresher challenged to sing, whistle and beatbox respectively to unknown songs. An eventful meet-up with the 2s at the petrol station before off off for some drinks.

LSC

MoM: Hennessy
DoD: Coates
Shoes: Naik x1

SUCC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
8w 4b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
14
174

(40.0 overs)
    
Luke Coles ct  Don 34 6 1
Jonathan Coates ct  Derbyshire 13 1
Sam Hennessy ct  Bowding 13 2 1
Greg Wise b  McCann 75 8
Roy Head st  Moores 3
Alex Stansfield Not Out  16
Alasdair Gerrard Not Out  5
Premal Patel  
Dharmin Naik  
Adithya Subramanian  
Jon Perrett  

Lymington Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
McCann7.0135135.005.00
Gregory8.013000.003.75
Don6.0033133.005.50
Derbyshire2.00515.002.50
Varghese3.001000.003.33
Bowding3.00818.002.67
Philips3.01300.001.00
Moores3.0011111.003.67
Tapper3.001200.004.00
Ambrose2.002100.0010.50

Lymington Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 14w 1b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
19
173 (38.0 overs)
     
Moores ct  Naik 76
Bowding lbw  Gerrard 2
Philips b  Gerrard 12
Tapper b  Patel 0
McCann b  Stansfield 0
Ambrose b  Hennessy 1
Moores b  Naik 2
Don b  Patel 10
Derbyshire Not Out  48
Gregory ct  Subramanian 4
Varghese b  Hennessy 0

SUCC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adithya Subramanian6.0133133.005.50
Alasdair Gerrard8.0036218.004.50
Premal Patel7.011427.002.00
Alex Stansfield2.0014114.007.00
Jon Perrett2.002000.0010.00
Sam Hennessy6.0032216.005.33
Dharmin Naik7.0021210.503.00