Scorecard

Totton & Eling v SUCC 4th XI on Mon 21 Apr 2014 at 13:00
SUCC Won by 1 wicket

Match report A fine sunny spring day greeted the 4th team, who were searching for a first win since 2011. A certain anticipation hung in the air and there was an unmistakable buzz of energy as 11 of the bold and bravest cricketer’s gathered on campus. Totton & Eling cricket club played host, and the ground looked immaculate, with a quick outfield and a rather flat looking pitch. There were fears Captain Roy Head had done a Ricky Pointing after winning the toss and putting them in on what looked like a belter.

A nervous looking Rob Gill was given the new ball and before too long gave the openers a start with some wayward bowling. Dharmin Naik had better luck and a good length ball and outrageously enthusiastic appeal, especially from Max Winpenny, saw the opener trapped in front. Gill was removed after his four overs and banished to the boundary, a destination from which he would not return. Winpenny was again in the action the next over, taking a sharp and crucial catch at short extra cover from the bowling of Naik. As the bowlers started to find their zones the press began and an excellent spell from Adithya Subramanian put Southampton into a commanding position. Despite the Totton opener's unbeaten half century, some tight bowling and smart fielding, especially from Josh Hickford kept the opposition to a very gettable 182 off 40.

Openers Joel Webb and Roy Head made their way to the middle keen to make a good start, they didn’t, Head trapped plum in front, obviously not wanting to trouble the scorers, or the beard. After a quick start from Webb, it took a calmly assured 50 from Luke Storm Coles to put the 4’s in the mix as early wickets tumbled from the other end. However needing a mere 50 runs for victory disaster stuck. Rob Gill, probably thinking about his upcoming Skype conversation, ran out Coles moments after reaching 50 on debut. Nerves were put on edge as Gill followed “The Storm” back to the hutch. It was left to Stansfield and Hickford to settle in as the gloom descended and tension began to mount, for the night is dark and full of terrors.

After Stansfield fell to a top edge, the Mighty 4’s were down to the last pair. Given the moment and the match it was Hickford who made himself a hero, smashing four through extra cover and then again over point to win the game and let Southampton shower in the warm light of victory.

MoM: Luke Storm Coles
DoD: Rob Gill
Shoes: Rob Gill x1, Josh Hickford x1, Rahul Sabhnani x1

Totton & Eling Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 23w 8b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
37
182 (40.0 overs)
     
  lbw  D. Naik 14
  Not Out  64
  ct  M. Winpenny Bowler D. Naik 7
  ct  and b A. Subramanian 22
  b  R. Sabhnani 18
  ct  A. Stansfield Bowler R. Sabhnani 1
  ct  A. Stansfield Bowler J. Jickford 9
  Retired Not Out  0
  Not Out  5
   
   

SUCC 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rob Gill4.003000.007.50
Dharmin Naik6.0122211.003.67
Alex Stansfield8.013200.004.00
Joshua Hickford6.0121121.003.50
Adithya Subramanian8.0137137.004.62
Rahul Sabhnani8.0125212.503.12

SUCC 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 22w 12b  
for 9 wickets
42
185

(36.5 overs)
    
Roy Head lbw  Arnold 0
Joel Webb b  Keeghan 16
Luke Coles Run out  50
Rahul Sabhnani ct  Bowler Keeghan 10
Max Winpenny lbw  Metcalfe 15 1
Dharmin Naik b  Metcalfe 7
Martyn Trevorrow ct  Holtman Bowler Metcalfe 2
Rob Gill b  Arnold 8
Alex Stansfield ct  Metcalfe 12 2
Joshua Hickford Not Out  18
Adithya Subramanian Not Out  0 1

Totton & Eling Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.
 
Photos and video of Totton & Eling v SUCC 4th XI on Mon 21 Apr 2014 at 13:00

1395946_769270279773152_4841528345411820224_n.jpg

Max Winpenny at the crease

10308112_769269969773183_8115466576707527104_n.jpg

Martyn 'Dad' Trevorrow lives up to his nickname