Scorecard

University of Southampton 3rd XI v SUCC 4th XI on Wed 07 May 2014 at 12:30
SUCC Won by 86 runs

Match report An overcast day greeted the 4s as they gathered on the concourse for the journey to Wide Lane. The day got off to an excellent start with Range Rover Evoques available for transport and the promise of only intermittent showers throughout the day. Wide Lane kept up its usual high standards of organisation by arranging for the fixture to be played on the island despite, when captains Coates and Head went to do the toss, discovering no boundary markers, no ring markers and only one end of the wicket with a crease marked out. Despite this, the toss went ahead and was won by the 4s who elected to bat. This decision was met with some questionable looks and comments both in person and on social media, but only time would tell if it was the right decision.

As play was about to begin, the heavens opened and the players were forced to seek shelter. As the rain continued to come in sideways, the captains and umpires agreed to move the match to the pitch on the other side of Wide Lane. Once the rain had subsided the match got underway with Joel Webb and Farrant opening up. This opening partnership was not destined to last long as Webb edged a delivery in the first over and departed for a duck. This brought the 4s captain to the crease and the chat was flying thick and fast by this point. However, the 3s opening bowlers maintained the pressure and in the third over Farrant was bowled and the 4s found themselves 2-2.

However, a strong partnership between Rahul and Roy got the 4s back on track and despite Roy being struck on the lid and several other body blows being dealt, when the players were forced off due to rain, the 4s were 70-2. The partnership continued after the rain break was over until Head top edged one and was caught at backward point. This brought Max Winpenny to the crease who was soon bowled without having troubled the scorers and went to vent his frustration with a mid-innings gym session. Andrew Wooding lasted longer, but for only 2 runs.

As Fresher Alvin joined Rahul at the crease things were looking as bleak as the overhead conditions for the 4s. Rahul soon reached a well played 50 and Alvin dealt with the 3s spin attack ably and the 4s found themselves back on top. It was at this point that Fresher Alvin produced the most intuitive retort of the day as, with the 4s 110-6, when asked by the opposition how many runs were enough to secure victory, he replied that he believed we already had enough…
Soon after this Rahul was caught and following a brief partnership between Dharmin and Alvin, it was left to Rob Gill, Aylon and Edd Foster to support Dharmin for as long as possible. Eventually, the 4s finished on 182 all out, with Dharmin ending on an unbeaten 31.

After tea (6/10), and once the umpires finally returned to the field, the run chase began with plenty of noise being generated by the 4s and the intimidating presence of Winpenny under the lid at short cover. Dharmin and Farrant opened the bowling and it took Dharmin just under 5 overs to get the crucial wicket of the in-form 3s opener, trapped LBW. Next came an inspired and tactical move from Andrew Wooding who put himself at extra-cover in an attempt to manufacture the wicket of the no. 3 batsmen. It paid off and Wooding took the catch off the bowling of Farrant and the 3s looked in real trouble.

Then followed a lull where neither many runs were scored nor wickets taken and despite some excellent bowling, the 4s were unable to get the other opener to edge one into the waiting gloves of wicket keeper Joel Webb. A crowd began to gather as both the 2s and 1s arrived to watch and a few Vixens did a pitch-side routine. Several shoes were accumulated during this period but the break-through came from the spin of Rahul Sabhnani and a sharp stumping from Webb saw the end of the 3s no. 4.

Rahul continued to bowl well and another stumping and two catches (one each for Webb and Head) brought victory ever nearer. Rahul took his 5th wicket when a slight foot movement gave Webb the chance to stump the 3s opener. The final wicket was taken by Aylon and as Roy took the catch, Wide Lane erupted in jubilant fashion.

A consummate and historic victory for the 4s in difficult conditions.

RH

MoM: Rahul, for a 50 and a 5fer
DoD: Winpenny, for his mid-innings gym session
Shoes: Dharmin x 1, Alvin x 1, Rob Gill x1, Farrant x1


SUCC 4th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 23w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
32
182

(41.5 overs)
    
Joel Webb ct  Coates Bowler Bantock 0 1 2
Will Farrant b  Bantock 0
Roy Head ct  Salman Bowler Stansfield 22 3
Rahul Sabhnani ct  Bowler Perrett 51
Max Winpenny b  Salman 0
Andrew Wooding ct  Bowler Perrett 2 1
Joseph Asplet ct  Bowler Dobson 13
Dharmin Naik Not Out  31
Rob Gill b  Stansfield 6
Aylon Wijaiyarajah ct  Bowler Stansfield 9
Edd Foster ct  Bowler Dobson 2

University of Southampton 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J. Bantock8.0132216.004.00
H. Dobson8.5038219.004.30
Salman7.0127127.003.86
A. Stansfield8.012538.333.12
J. Perrett5.0021210.504.20
B. Callow4.001700.004.25
A. Gerrard1.00800.008.00

University of Southampton 3rd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 2lb 
for 10 wickets
7
96 (31.0 overs)
     
B. Callow st  Sabhnani 30
J. Coates lbw  Naik 15
S. Wai ct  Wooding Bowler Farrant 0
G. Wise st  Sabhnani 23
R. Winsley ct  Webb Bowler Sabhnani 11
Salman ct  Head Bowler Sabhnani 2
A. Stansfield lbw  Aylon 0
A. Gerrard ct  Head Bowler Sabhnani 0
J. Bantock   Aylon
J. Perrett Not Out  1
H. Dobson ct  Head Bowler Aylon 0

SUCC 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dharmin Naik9.0030130.003.33
Will Farrant9.0125125.002.78
Aylon Wijaiyarajah7.011535.002.14
Rahul Sabhnani6.012555.004.17