Scorecard

Oxford University v SUCC 1st XI on Wed 14 May 2014 at 12:30
SUCC Lost by 64 runs

Match report The day began full of optimism, not because a victory seemed a likely outcome, but because for the first time in almost a year we had the opportunity to take the piss out of spuds.
After arriving at the Parks on a beautiful sunny afternoon and being asked to field on what can only be described as an extension of the a34, Paterson declared that "if anyone fumbles today it's an automatic DoD". Following a short warm-up, we began the aforementioned task of riling spuds. Unfortunately having faced our very own under 12 Matt Warner before, spuds was able to get off to a flier against Warner and Ramesh, despite losing a partner to warner.
Oxford looked well set at 113-1 after 22 overs before Sivarajah decided that the best way of getting an MCCU batsman out, would be to drag it half way down and have him caught short fine leg, and somehow this worked. Sivarajah soon after snared Spuds caught first slip by Backhouse diving away to his right and SUCC had a grip back in the game.
The Oxford innings swayed back and forth but began to escape us on the back of some fairly average fielding. After stating earlier that you should get DoD if you fumbled, Paterson nailed himself on for an early shout after not only fumbling but clean missing the ball to then see it run past for 4.

Only Baker seemed satisfied by what can only be described as an underwhelming effort at tea as Oxford had simply purchased 15 sets of the Tesco meal deal for the away team, umpires and scorers. 3/10 was judged to be a fair outcome.

Having been skittled for 70 by Bristol the week before, one might have been forgiven for having a lack of confidence in our batting but Podmore and King soon settled this with a slow but solid effort up top taking us to 80-0. King fell in the 24th over, followed soon after by Podmore for 44, and Baker 2 overs later. Paterson and Backhouse started to gain a parternship with Wessex looking to be back in the game. The loss of Paterson seemed to bring great excitement to the oxford team as this bought Mills to the crease. It transpired that Mills had "had a few words" with some oxford batsmen and they were rather excited to return the favour. Mills stood up to this pressure well and with 10 overs left SUCC looked to have a slim chance with 93 required and 6 wickets left. Unfortunately Backhouse and Warner were run out in quick succession and the innings petered out to an impotent finish.

The game signalled a step in the right direction and after a lovely pint and maccies in the middle of oxford, followed by a strong game of building-wife between Royals and Backhouse, the team returned home content to have improved but wondering what might have been had a few things been done better.

Oxford University Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
244 (50.0 overs)
     
Jeffery ct  Warner 12
Fogarty ct  Sivarajah 75
Ferraby ct  Sivarajah 24
Cato ct  Sivarajah 4
Westaway ct  Warner 44
Kennedy b  Patel 13
Chadwick ct  Backhouse 12
O'Grady Run out  31
Haines ct  Warner 0
Williams ct  Rodda 12
O'Gorman Not Out  2

SUCC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ashley Sivarajah10.0137312.333.70
Matthew Warner10.0149316.334.90
Nikul Ramesh7.013700.005.29
Jonathan Rodda5.0043143.008.60
Premal Patel10.0037137.003.70
Max Backhouse8.1040140.004.90

SUCC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
180

(46.3 overs)
    
Alex Podmore ct  O'Gorman 44 84 52.38
Gareth King ct  Cato 26 73 35.62
Ben Baker ct  O'gorman 5 20 25.00
Ben Paterson ct  Ferraby 20 20 100
Max Backhouse Run out  23 29 79.31
Tom Mills Not Out  21 32 65.62
Matthew Warner Run out  11 15 73.33
Ashley Sivarajah Run out  5 3 166.67
Nikul Ramesh b  Haines 0 1 0
Jonathan Rodda st  O'Grady 1 2 50.0
Premal Patel Run out  1 1 100

Oxford University Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Williams7.002500.003.57
Haines8.0131131.003.87
Ferraby8.0041141.005.13
Cato8.0027127.003.38
O'Gorman10.0233216.503.30
O'Grady5.3016116.002.91