Scorecard

University of Exeter 3rd XI v SUCC 3rd XI on Wed 15 May 2013 at 12:00
SUCC Lost By 1 Wicket

Match report With the other three games off due to the weather, the 3rd X1 were sole flag bearers for SUCC on their trip to Exeter. An early start and a journey for the most part blighted by wind and rain posed the question from much of the team ‘What the fuck are we doing? This isn’t cricket weather!’ Despite a diversion and one wrong turn, ‘Fuck the Sat-Nav’ (Dawson, 2013), we arrived slightly late at a gloomy, cold Exeter.

With the overcast conditions, damp wicket and potential of more showers the 3’s were inserted by Exeter and things began to go downhill. With not many overs bowled we found ourselves 9-4, With Cox triggered having hit the ball (seems to be an umpires favourite against SUCC this season), Callow nicking off and both Dawson and Collin being bowled the 3’s were on for very low score. Even Bantock began getting his pads on. But a spirited Javed (31) and useful, lengthy stands from Jenden (10) and Coates (13) ensured the game would be no roll over. With a few Aylon (12) boundaries down the order and the lower-order chipping in the 3’s posted a reasonably competitive total of 118 all out after 44.3 overs, with Extras again in fine form claiming 37 of the total.

Teas were better than expected given previous reports from the 4’s, however it was still fairly basic and sandwiches did look as if a minor hurricane had struck them moments before. But still...passable (4/10).

With the sun finally breaking out the 3’s took to the field. Bantock and Aylon both bowled tidy spells up top with Bantock claiming two scalps, despite on one occasion ignoring his captains call and taking a catch directly above Jav’s head. It was then the turn of Jones and Jenden. Both picked up a wicket, and bowled very economically inserting pressure back onto the Exeter 3’s batting line-up. However some helpful middle-order partnerships steered Exeter back on course for victory. Callow bowled well without much luck but still took an important wicket. It was left to Bantock and Jenden to return and try to somehow salvage a win for us. Jenden again bowled well taking another wicket. Bantock produced some magic with help of some Dawson chat and a fine catch and accumulated two more wickets leaving Exeter with just two wickets remaining and only 6 runs to win the game. Bantock though came up trumps to claim his fifth taking him to be SUCC leading wicket taker, leaving the 3’s as favourites needing just one wicket for victory. But this would not the case as the Exeter number 11, despite our interrogating chat and his dodgy forward defensive, somehow managed to whip the ball of his legs for 6 off an in-form Bantock and win the game for Exeter by one wicket.

It was a thoroughly enjoyable game of cricket and regardless of defeat the 3’s could take great pride in their bowling and fielding performance and good fight shown at the end. And so we began the journey home to Gordon’s to enjoy a few well earned drinks and the company of Mark ‘fair, fair’ Mitchell and others to round off an extraordinary day.
MoM - Bantock (nominees: Jones)
Dod - Coates (numerous reasons, particularly asking to photo many of the teams cock) (nominees: Aylon, Dawson, Cox, Javed. See twitter feed for further details)

CJ

SUCC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 28w 1b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
37
118

(44.3 overs)
    
Ben Callow Caught  0
Dan Cox Lbw  2
Javed Alikhan Caught  31
Jamie Dawson Bowled  2 1
Jonny Collin Bowled  0 1
Alex Jenden Caught  10
Jonathan Coates Caught  13
Daniel Friend Lbw  6
Aylon Wijaiyarajah Bowled  12
Conor Jones Bowled  4
James Bantock Not Out  0 1

University of Exeter 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S.Weddel10.0323211.502.30
M.Talha8.011735.672.13
J.Atkins8.302237.332.59
G.Russel7.012400.003.43
K.Jhaveri2.00500.002.50
J.Francis10.0222211.002.20

University of Exeter 3rd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
20w 1b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
23
120 (31.4 overs)
     
O.Phillips ct  and Bowled J.Bantock 10
H.Chalk b  J.Bantock 4
G.Ellwood b  A.Jenden 21
H.Adams ct  J.Dawson Bowler J.Bantock 27
G.Russel lbw  C.Jones 1
S.Weddel lbw  B.Callow 25
O.Greaves ct  J.Collin Bowler J.Bantock 2
K.Jhaveri b  A.Jenden 0
J.Francis b  J.Bantock 1
J.Atkins Not Out  0
M.Talha Not Out  6

SUCC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Bantock9.414559.004.66
Aylon Wijaiyarajah5.011100.002.20
Conor Jones7.0212112.001.71
Alex Jenden6.0120210.003.33
Javed Alikhan2.001000.005.00
Ben Callow3.0019119.006.33