Scorecard

SUCC 3rd XI v University of Southampton 2nd XI on Wed 01 May 2013 at 12:00
SUCC Lost by 60 runs

Match report Another Wednesday, another massively enjoyable day but sadly, another loss. This time was different, however. Written off by just about everyone outside the team bar Wooding, the 3s came out knowing they had nothing to lose.

The side had their advantages, perhaps most importantly having the better chat as a team (anyone who disagrees clearly didn’t hear Gareth’s attempts at sledging during my brief stay at the crease!). All it was going to take for a cracking contest was a good start. Bantock steamed in and within four balls Anu had patted him almost apologetically to Royals at short extra who lobbed the ball half way out of the atmosphere before being jumped upon by the other 10 players. Game on. Bantock bowled like a man who was quite grateful not to be being hit for 350 with the 4s and showed he was more than capable of playing in the higher league as he rolled through Patto and Gareth as well in his opening spell before coming back at the end to finish up with a much deserved four wicket haul. At the other end Aylon bowled with pace and accuracy, trapping Mills ‘LBW’ in a dismissal that may have had more to do with the appeal.

From here, Podders and Baker recovered the innings slowly but surely, seeing off a miserly spell from Royals and more of the same in the seam department from Hudson, as well as some downright outrageous sledging, Dawson doing his best to laugh Baker out whilst Daddy appeared to be on a mission to make them cry. Though both were dismissed post drinks, Podders’ 70 would prove crucial in the final outcome of this game and the partnership gave the 2s the platform to hit out towards the end and reach 216-9.

I’m not going to give a rating for my own tea but I enjoyed it and then we began our chase. Daddy and Callow fell early before Dawse took over the show with some massive hits over extra, reaching 50 in double quick time. With Tits looking like he was set in for the long haul at the other end, the upset looked very much on the cards at 130-4 at drinks, there were some very, very worried 2s fielders out there, “what on earth is going on here?” (Podmore, 2013). However, some of the 3s middle order fell to good balls or good fielding, others (read: me) played awful shots and we collapsed like England in the 1990s to lose by a reasonable margin in the end.

We were gutted afterwards, understandably so, but this was in truth a superb performance perhaps let down by a late collapse. We showed that we can more than hold our own both in this league and with our own 2s and demonstrated that this club has huge depth. And, after all, isn’t it nice to see SUCC win?
Next up Plymouth in a relegation scrap. Daddy is on tea duty as well so this promises to be a memorable occasion.

MoM – Bantock & Dawson (nominee – Royals)
DoD – Tits (nominees – Dawson and Royals who was fresher challenged to nominate himself as Backhouse’s fantasy team is struggling)

CR

University of Southampton 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 16w 8lb 
for 9 wickets
26
217 (50.0 overs)
     
Higgoda ct  Bantock 4
King ct  Bantock 1
Mills lbw  Wijaiyarajah 0
Podmore st  Dadd 72
Paterson lbw  Bantock 5
Baker b  Hudson 19
Humphrey run out  Alikhan 18
Cartwright ct  Bantock 41
Yoganantham Not Out  20
Rodda b  Wijaiyarajah 8
Sharma  

SUCC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Bantock10.0052413.005.20
Aylon Wijaiyarajah9.0154227.006.00
Chris Royals10.031900.001.90
Adam Hudson10.0229129.002.90
Edward Dadd10.0051151.005.10
Javed Alikhan1.00800.008.00

SUCC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
16w 4b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
22
157

(34.3 overs)
    
Jamie Dawson ct  Sharma 52 9 1
Edward Dadd b  Higgoda 2
Ben Callow ct  Rodda 6 1
Javed Alikhan ct  Podmore 14 2 1 1
George Sanderson ct  Cartwright 37 6
Sam Kightley ct  Cartwright 5 1
Jonathan Coates ct  Higgoda 4 1 1
Chris Royals ct  Cartwright 6 1 1
Aylon Wijaiyarajah b  Cartwright 9 1
Adam Hudson Not Out  0
James Bantock ct  Cartwright 0

University of Southampton 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Higgoda5.011628.003.20
Rodda7.0027127.003.86
Podmore7.0044144.006.29
Sharma9.0130130.003.33
Cartwright6.303456.805.23