Scorecard

University of Bath 2nd XI v SUCC 3rd XI on Wed 24 Apr 2013 at 12:00
SUCC Lost by 7 wickets

Match report Before Wednesday I had played three indoor matches and one outdoor match for SUCC and had come out on the winning team each time. Sadly, having now played my first BUCS match for the club I can put to the back of my mind any thoughts I may have had about being some sort of magical club talisman as, well, we were stuffed.
Having warmed up, heard the inevitable call of ‘2’ in the groin stretch by Callum and lost the toss we were invited to bat first on a greenish track at the Sulis Club. So confident was captain Dawson in our top three of Callow, Dadd and Cox that despite batting 4 he was still scoring in his training kit a couple of overs in. However, he was soon rushing in to change as wickets tumbled, Daddy being particularly unlucky to slip in the middle of the wicket to be run out by a country mile. Aylon and Royals steadied the ship, got to drinks with no further alarms and then got out in the overs immediately after. It was left to the tail, led by the club’s Top Shagger and Alex ‘Geoff Boycott eat your heart out’ Jenden to get us to a competitive score. Jenden dug in and clung like a limpet to the crease for 20 overs which meant we batted the bulk of our overs and had managed a competitive score of 186.
One of the fascinating parts of the innings was the differing ways SUCC members deal with dismissal, most opting for the orthodox sit down with the team and slowly take the pads off method. Royals and Coates, however, diverged from the norm to two differing extremes, Royals walking off slowly shaking his head before storming past the team silently into the changing room and sitting down on a bench in a huff, whilst Coates came off with a twinkle in his eye, remarked “ah man I hate it when I miss the ball” (Coates, 2013) and then gleefully told us all how many fantasy points he’d just earned himself.
After a tea (5/10, had to make our own sandwiches but had cherry bakewells) served in the changing rooms Siggy and Aylon both produced some cracking deliveries and had Bath two down early, but from there the hosts scored at 7 an over until spin was introduced. Spin pegged back the onslaught somewhat, but lacked penetration and Bath ran out winners by 7 wickets.
Post match we drowned our sorrows, bought porn at a garage, received a snapchat of Wooding taking a piss more than once, took group trips to the toilet and in the end I finished my first BUCS afternoon swaying at the bar in Jesters having been refused service.
Next week we’ll be turning around this reverse and at Wide Lane we’ll be beating the twos like they owe us money. Don’t miss it
MoM – Royals & Daddy (nominees: Aylon, Coates, Jenden)
DoD – Dan Friend (nominees: Callum, Coates, Dawson)

CR

SUCC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 25w 6b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
39
186

(48.0 overs)
    
Edward Dadd Run out  1 26 3.85
Ben Callow ct  (Callow) 12 16 3 75.00
Dan Cox Caught  2 10 20.0
Jamie Dawson Bowled  14 30 2 46.67 1
Aylon Wijaiyarajah Bowled  27 40 3 1 67.50
Chris Royals Caught  23 26 5 88.46
Jonathan Coates Bowled  32 6
Daniel Friend Caught  0
Alex Jenden Not Out  18 2
Callum Brick b  (Brick) 5 1
Siegfried Wai Caught  9 1

University of Bath 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Priestley8.0231215.503.87
Harrison10.0421210.502.10
Paul10.0239219.503.90
Patel5.0116116.003.20
Howarth10.0041141.004.10
Fletcher5.0129129.005.80

University of Bath 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 26w 7b 4lb 
for 3 wickets
39
187 (40.4 overs)
     
Penn b  Wai 8
Nash b  Wijaiyarajah 0
Allen ct  Dawson b Dadd 58
Butlin Not Out  52
Fletcher Not Out  30
   
   
   
   
   
   

SUCC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Siegfried Wai5.0034134.006.80
Aylon Wijaiyarajah7.0027127.003.86
Alex Jenden4.002200.005.50
Edward Dadd10.0134134.003.40
Chris Royals8.012800.003.50
Callum Brick3.402200.006.00
Ben Callow3.001100.003.67