Scorecard

University of Bath 2nd XI v SUCC 2nd XI on Sun 05 May 2013 at 12:30
SUCC Won by 46 runs.

Match report Glorius weather, lush green fields and a total absence of any human life greeted the 2s as they arrived at Sulis Club in Bath for what was an important match.
Before long the Bath players began to arrive and SUCC set up camp in what must be the largest changing room we will encounter this season, with an equally large shower room (of the 14+ shower heads, only 3 gave a stream of below 70 degrees, as my scolded skin could testify).
The traditional freshers vs seniors hand hockey warm up ended with a fresher victory following a well-crafted counter attack to steal the final point (‘last point wins’ rules determined this outcome despite the seniors leading by a margin of 3 going into the decider).
Having lost the toss, Cartwright’s men were asked to bat first on what looked a hard, albeit very green, track.
After Higgoda fell early, King and Paterson set about building a foundation from which to set a large target. It was at this point that Coates decided that he had seen enough and proceeded to sleep through the next 45 minutes of play.
With King on 4*, Baker prophesised, as he had with Podmore, that this could be Gareth’s day. Some nice stroke play from both got SUCC off to a solid start before Paterson was bowled on 22. Backhouse entered the fray and SUCC continued to build a solid foundation. Backhouse started slowly, working to play the secondary role to King who was now into a fantastic rhythm, driving strongly on both sides of the wicket as well as pulling when required.
Both were going strongly by drinks with King reaching his half century, having been dropped early by the opposition captain in what was a sharp chance. Instructions to continue in the same manner were given, with the aim of keeping wickets in hand for a big finish.
Soon Backhouse had reached a 50 of his own and SUCC were headed for a large total. Both batsmen batted cleverly, manipulating the field and rotating the strike throughout their innings. Before long, King had reached the nervous 90’s and tension on the sidelines began to mount. Even Coates had risen from his slumber, and was now ratting hard on the two females that had come to watch. This had followed his fresher challenge to Paterson to make initial contact with the girls, which Paterson handled well earning himself an invitation to join their picnic (good from him).
A handful of shaky deliveries later the welshman managed to creep over the line and earned what had been an extremely well played 100. At this stage SUCC had reached 220-2 from 40 overs and looked set to finish strong. The pair continued for a little while longer before Backhouse was caught in the deep on 69, predictably followed by a handful of Coatesy comments.
Finally fatigue caught up with King who was stumped on a magnificent 131 - what must be one of the finest SUCC centuries in recent years. Sanderson was dubiously stumped for 1, but Baker managed a quickfire cameo in the dying overs smashing 16 from 8 deliveries. Cartwright managed to face 3 balls in his stay, hitting one for 6 before being stumped.
SUCC finished on 297-7, thanks to a magnificent innings by king, helped by an excellent partnership with Backhouse.
Teas could not compare to the treats that have been on show at wide lane of late, but for Pato and Coates this was no issue, having decimated the picnic of the two spectators.
In the second innings SUCC started strongly, restricting Bath to fewer than 3 per over, well below the required rate, for the first 10 thanks to Higgoda and Hartley’s opening spells. This discipline was not apparent throughout the rest of the bowling and fielding effort however with the exception of Kumo’s 8 overs 2 for 21, and his cracker of a catch from Hartley’s bowling; having dived and caught the ball, he had managed to drop it upon landing, however had the presence of mind to catch it on the second attempt (hard to explain but a good catch nonetheless).
Bath finished their innings 251-7 from 50, in retrospect SUCC could, and probably should, have been far more ruthless, but the result puts SUCC in contention going into this Wednesday’s game against Bristol 2s at wide lane.
A few shoes were observed in the local pub before heading home via Salisbury for the traditional post match McDonalds.
A special mention must go to Backhouse who managed to trap his car on the curb (no exaggeration, the car would not budge), requiring the team to band together once more to physically lift (see picture) the car off and into the road.
MoM – King – unsurprisingly this was unanimously agreed. (other nominees – Backhouse, Sharma)
DoD – Coates – some cracking antics throughout the day: Sleeping and Ratting as well as comments including but not limited to: ‘does she have any bad habits like a mole on her vajajay?’ ‘Sometimes I like to chant my own name to give myself a lift’ and more.

SUCC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 20w 8b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
37
297

(50.0 overs)
    
Anuruddha Higgoda ct  Penn 1
Gareth King st  Paul 131 18
Ben Paterson b  Jenkins 22 3
Max Backhouse ct  Penn 69 5 1
Ben Baker Run out  16 1
George Sanderson st  Paul 1
Seb Cartwright st  Paul 6 1
Aylon Wijaiyarajah Not Out  2 1
Jonathan Coates   1
kumo sharma   1
Oli Hartley   1

University of Bath 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Priestly10.0066166.006.60
Penn10.0047223.504.70
Ansall6.004800.008.00
Jenkins10.0035135.003.50
Paul10.0053317.675.30
Scarr1.00800.008.00
Wright3.002400.008.00

University of Bath 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 20w 4b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
28
251 (50.0 overs)
     
Ansell ct  Hartley 14
Sharp ct  Sharma (Wijaiyarajah) 28
Wright lbw  Higgoda 0
Penn ct  Sharma (Hartley) 58
Jenkins st  Backhouse 13
James b  Backhouse 4
Meredith Not Out  51
Scarr ct  Hartley (Sharma) 39
Preistley Not Out  17
Paul  
unknown  

SUCC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Anuruddha Higgoda8.0032132.004.00
Oli Hartley7.0026213.003.71
Aylon Wijaiyarajah5.002500.005.00
Seb Cartwright4.002300.005.75
kumo sharma8.0021210.502.63
Max Backhouse8.0045222.505.63
Ben Baker5.003800.007.60
Ben Paterson4.003400.008.50
George Sanderson1.001000.0010.00