Scorecard

University of Southampton 3rd XI v SUCC 2nd XI on Wed 01 May 2013 at 12:00
SUCC Won by 60 runs

Match report The most highly anticipated fixture of the season saw the heart of SUCC, the 2’s, face off against the backbone of the club, the 3’s. In a match that was on paper a walk in the park for the 2’s, ended up being a hard fought all out slobber knocker of an affair which saw them nearly being defeated in an all-time classic of a match.

Bright sunshine and well prepared banter welcomed the 2’s as Cartwright’s men elected to take first lease of the renowned wide lane wicket, famous for its non-cricket friendly characteristics.

Having made their way to the crease to commence the first innings of the game, openers, King and Higgoda, were left bemused when they were told by the umpires that the scoreboard wasn’t set up yet. Eyebrows and questions were raised when it was clear that the 3’s spent more time preparing their banter than on their organizational skills. Having dispatched Bantock for a boundary off the previous ball, Higgoda was unfortunately then greeted to an infamous wide lane delivery that seemed to have a mind of its own ending up prodding a simple catch to Royals at short extra, who was more than ecstatic to collect some extra points for his precious fantasy league team, FCB. An outrageous decision against Millsy followed which saw the LBW ruling being momentarily changed to “The batsman will be ruled out if the opposition appeal as loud as they can” left the 2’s rattled with things only going from bad to worse when both King and Patto were dismissed in quick succession reducing them to 20-4.

Enter Alexander “I don’t need to pull on her hair to make her scream mate” Podmore.

With excellent support from Ben “It’s his day” Baker (Making that bold but later accurate statement when Podders was just on , Podders took full control of the game, dispatching the bowling to all corners of the ground with a display of batting that can only be likened to that of cricketing gods. The now deflated 3’s were merely reduced to spectators to the extent where attempts at any banter from Daddy down at deep midwicket being cut off by Patto. The pair of Podmore-Baker recovered the innings to a healthy state only to be dismissed in quick succession soon after drinks, although this may have been a direct result of the outrage they felt at seeing their own team mates being requested to prepare drinks earlier. With important cameos from Humphrey, Cartwright and Yoganatham (19, 41 and 20) towards the end of the innings, the 2’s were able to put up a very respectable 217/9 at the end of their 50 overs. Given that even 150 seemed like a distant dream at 20/4, the 2’s headed back into the dressing room full of confidence.

Tea was taken shortly afterwards where Royals’ marathon effort the previous night was well appreciated and digested by the entire cricketing cohort present. With serial MOM Daddy and Dawse opening the innings for the 3’s, the game plan was to get them out of the way early leaving the inexperienced middle order at the mercy of the 2’s fierce bowling attack. Daddy’s decent run with the bat leading up to this match ended in the 3rd over when Higgoda bowled him over with a ferocious delivery that resulted in the bail being broken in half along with the hopes and dreams of the 3’s. With Callow dismissed soon afterwards, it was looking like a one sided affair until a horrendous shoe by star man Podders gave Dawse an extra life which he took in full stride taking the attack to the opposition in his trademark OTT fashion making a quickfire 50 in no time. When drinks were called for with the 3’s on 130/4, a serious upset was on the cards unless the 2’s could come up with something special.
A captivating and inspirational team talk lead by Capt Cartwright invoked confidence and ruthless aggression in his men who took to the field after the last cup of ribena with a renewed hunger. With main man Dawse back in the ‘pavilion’, it was up to Tits and the rest of the 3’s to bring home the Hollywood-esque underdog win. But all of this went down wide lane’s drainage system when Cartwright’s immaculate well-disciplined spell of bowling in the middle overs resulted in a quick 5’fer and along with Yoganatham’s brilliant fielding, reminiscent of the great Johnty Rhodes, saw the 3’s crash and burn in a display of choking that can only be compared to South Africans in the ’11 WC. Or pretty much every world cup.

With their first win of the season under their belts, the next game takes the 2’s to Bath which sees them square off with Bath 2’s in an encounter that is guaranteed to be a cracker worth sacrificing your bank holiday weekend!

DOD – John Rodda, for his hapless attempt at a ramp shot off the last ball of the innings (Other Nominees – Seb & Kumo)
MOM – Alex Podmore (Other Nominees – Seb)

Glen-Sri Lankan Love,
AH

SUCC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 16w 8lb 
for 9 wickets
26
217

(50.0 overs)
    
Anuruddha Higgoda Caught  4
Gareth King Caught  1
Tom Mills Lbw  0 4
Alex Podmore Stumped  72 1
Ben Paterson Lbw  5 1
Ben Baker Bowled  19
Oliver Humphrey Run out  18
Seb Cartwright Caught  41 1 1
Dinesh Yoganantham Not Out  20 2
Jonathan Rodda Bowled  8
kumo sharma  

University of Southampton 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bantock10.0052413.005.20
Wijaiyarajah9.0054227.006.00
Royals10.001900.001.90
Hudson10.0029129.002.90
Dadd10.0051151.005.10
Alikhan1.00800.008.00

University of Southampton 3rd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
16w 4b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
22
157 (34.3 overs)
     
Dawson ct  Sharma (Paterson) 52
Dadd b  Higgoda 2
Callow ct  Rodda (Mills) 6
Alikhan ct  Podmore (Yoganantham) 14
Sanderson ct  Cartwright (Mills) 37
Kightly ct  Cartwright (Mills) 5
Coates ct  Higgodha (Yoganantham) 4
Royals ct  Cartwright (Mills) 6
Wijaiyarajah b  Cartwright 9
Hudson Not Out  0
Bantock ct  Cartwright (Cartwright) 0

SUCC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Anuruddha Higgoda5.011628.003.20
Jonathan Rodda7.0027127.003.86
Alex Podmore7.0044144.006.29
kumo sharma9.0030130.003.33
Seb Cartwright6.303456.805.23