Scorecard

SUCC 4th XI v University of Exeter 4th XI on Wed 01 May 2013 at 10:30
SUCC Lost By 244 Runs

Match report Clear skies, bright sunshine and a slight breeze were the conditions that set the scene for the SUCC 4s encounter with Exeter 4s at Wide Lane. However, these favourable weather conditions were juxtaposed by the less than favourable thick outfield and green wicket of the island. Having won the toss, Wooding elected to field.
No early wickets fell and Exeter were soon on top and building a sizable total. Both openers reached 50 and despite SUCC taking the wicket of one of them, the number 3 batsmen also went on to reach 50 as the sum of runs needed to win the game grew ever higher. An excellent delivery from Alex Jenden saw the end of the other opener but the runs continued to pile up with shoes from Wooding, AK and Joel Webb not helping the SUCC cause. A moment of interest occurred as Wooding dropped another catch only to realise that it was a no ball. However, there were flashes of quality with AK bowling a good spell and Conor Jones producing a sharp piece of fielding to run out the Exeter no 3. As the sun continued to beat down relentlessly, some late wickets fell as Exeter looked to add even more runs and they eventually finished on 349-6.
Following a delicious tea that far exceeded that provided by Exeter in the return fixture and a discussion of batting tactics with Sumeet, the opening pair of Roy and Coxy headed out to the middle with the aim of digging in and making Exeter as late as possible for their AU Ball. Questionable shot selection on a slow pitch resulted in both returning for 0 leaving Joel Webb and Dong at the crease. Dong was given out LBW and despite a good start from Joel he was also soon out. Conor Jones then proceeded to leave a delivery that turned and hit his leg stump and was out for 0 whilst Sumeet (XYXY- get an account) also fell cheaply. Therefore the task of ensuring that those AU Ball dining tickets were purchased in vain fell to Andrew Wooding and Alex Jenden. Both dug in and produced more blocks than Legolandᵀᴹ and responded well to the ever-chirpy Exeter fielders both verbally and with their batting displays. Wooding hit his first four for SUCC and following the ‘pennygate’ incident, the mentality was taken to try and play some shots which promptly saw the dismissal of Wooding. AK arrived at the crease and hit an aggressive quick-fire 25, despatching the ball to the boundary in a manner that caused a great deal of fear among the close fielders. The end of both AJ and AK seemed to signal the conclusion of any SUCC resistance and the remaining wickets fell without incident. SUCC were eventually all out for 106.
A disappointing day was then capped off by a lack of hot water in the showers resulting in them being ‘colder than the sea’ (Wooding, May 2013). Following another defeat the following short extract from Emily Dickinson’s Success is Counted Sweetest seems appropriate:
Success is counted sweetest
By those who ne’er succeed.
To comprehend a nectar
Requires sorest need.

MoM: AK (nominations: AJ, Wooding)
DoD: Sumeet Munde
Shoes banked: Wooding, Joel, AK

RH

University of Exeter 4th XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
349 (50.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

SUCC 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Conor Jones10.007000.007.00
Rob Gill4.002900.007.25
Alex Jenden10.0059159.005.90
Andrew Kearsey10.0042142.004.20
Andrew Wooding5.003500.007.00
Thomas Feather4.003500.008.75
Sam Stevens6.0041220.506.83

SUCC 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 7b 14lb 
for 10 wickets
29
105

(37.0 overs)
    
Dan Cox Caught  0
Roy Head Caught  0
Joel Webb Caught  13 1 1
Sam Stevens Lbw  0
Sumeet Munde Lbw  2
Conor Jones Bowled  0 1
Alex Jenden Caught  15 75 20.0 1
Andrew Wooding Caught  13 65 20.0
Andrew Kearsey Not Out  25
Thomas Feather Bowled  2
Rob Gill Caught  0

University of Exeter 4th XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.