Scorecard

Oxford University 1st XI v SUCC 1st XI on Sun 19 May 2013 at 12:00
SUCC Lost By 8 wickets

Match report 1s collapse to defeat at Oxford

Spirits were high as the pride of Wessex embarked upon their journey to Oxford, with the inclusion of Paterson and Podmore serving to raise the general tone of minibus conversation. Folders of revision material were soon abandoned as a tactically intriguing game of wife developed (Spuds the loser with a generous 4) and Robbo decided to take this opportunity to practise his emergency stop and third gear starts. On arrival at the ground, the team were greeted by their biggest fan and future coach Mr Warner (yet to miss a game) and he was joined throughout the day by contingents of the Warner, Paterson and Edmonds families, ensuring that the home support was heavily outnumbered. A female umpire was also present, much to the chagrin of Bean who was inevitably triggered by her later.

On winning the toss, Nichols had no doubts in electing to bat on a good surface. After an accurate first over in which Fogarty was reprieved by 2nd slip, Oxford’s other opener released the pressure somewhat by beginning with six consecutive leg side wides. Alas, his spell was soon curtailed by ‘a sore hamstring’ as consecutive powerful drives from Fogarty forced him to question whether it was really his day and leave the field. As Ashley struggled to get to grips with moving the sightscreen, the opening pair continued to build a solid foundation until Fogarty offered a simple return catch on 12. Podmore joined Nichols at the crease with spin now on at both ends and the score passed 60 before the latter was adjudged LBW for 36. Early drinks were taken to allow Oxford to hunt for a 12th man, giving one opponent the opportunity to complement us on our bats but not our batting! A now-customary SUCC collapse against spin ensued as five further wickets fell before the score had reached 80. Warner and Aston attempted to rebuild the innings with patient contributions of 19 and 16 respectively but a final flurry of wickets ended their resistance at an unimpressive 114 all out, every wicket having fallen to spin.

A disappointing tea was endured, with gourmet sandwiches (salmon etc.) flattering to deceive and the sweet options limited to pots of blackberries, strawberries and raspberries and flapjacks garnished with mint leaves! The changing room was not optimistic but emphasis was placed on the need to exert pressure in the hope of early wickets.

As it turned out this was unnecessary as the Oxford opener, seemingly angered by Warner’s gentle loosener, attempted to smash his first ball over midwicket, succeeding only in offering a skyer to Podmore at mid-off (the third position he had been sent to by his indecisive captain before a ball was bowled). After what was in hindsight a rather excessive celebration - Podders ending up at the bottom of a mass bundle - the bowlers continued to impress with Ashley given a rare chance with the new ball at the other end. However, Oxford’s batsmen grew in confidence and exploited the fielding restrictions well to find the boundary regularly. With Warner now bowling slower than Ashley, changes were made at both ends. Price forced some false shots but it was McSweeney who really impressed, settling into an immaculate line after a wayward start and castling the number three (with sheer pace?). Any hopes that SUCC may have harboured of an amazing turnaround were soon forgotten as captain Agarwal - fresh from a hundred against Warwickshire earlier this season – defended McSweeney watchfully and set about attacking the spin of Aston and Ashley. With the game now up, Paterson was thrown the ball so his parents could see him actually do something. This provoked much debate as to what exactly he bowls – ‘top-spinning out-swingers’ (Paterson, 2013) - but Oxford seemed to enjoy it regardless and completed the chase without further loss.

After some less than sanitary showers, the team retreated to McDonalds with a surprisingly assured Bean now at the wheel. Nichols foolishly admitted his desire to end his 3-year MOM duck and was subsequently left distraught as tactical voting swayed the voting in favour of McSweeney - more for sharing his delicious homemade curly-wurly brownies and drawing up a makeshift scoresheet in the absence of our book than for his on-field exploits in the admittedly biased opinion of your narrator! Hawker was elected DOD despite his conspicuous absence due to taking the aforementioned scorebook with him (hence the vague figures above). A disappointing performance means that the team now faces a potential relegation decider at Bath.

EN

SUCC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
114

(41.0 overs)
    
Ed Nichols lbw  Agarwal 36
Ethan Fogarty ct  Agarwal 12
Alex Podmore ct  Agarwal 10
Alastair Edmonds lbw  Pascoe 3
Robert McSweeney-Atkins lbw  Cato 1
Max Backhouse ct  Pascoe 3
Ben Paterson ct  Cato 0
Matthew Warner b  Pascoe 19
Josh Aston b  Pascoe 16
Tom Price ct  Pascoe 1
Ashley Sivarajah Not Out  0

Oxford University 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Marsden7.012100.003.00
Callagher1.201500.0011.25
Agarwal9.411735.671.76
Cato10.0021210.502.10
Pascoe10.021553.001.50
Sachin7.021700.002.43

Oxford University 1st XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
115 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

SUCC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matthew Warner5.0017117.003.40
Ashley Sivarajah6.002900.004.83
Tom Price5.001900.003.80
Robert McSweeney-Atkins9.0020120.002.22
Josh Aston2.001200.006.00
Ben Paterson2.00700.003.50
 
Photos and video of Oxford University 1st XI v SUCC 1st XI on Sun 19 May 2013 at 12:00

307038_598047360219537_1429364819_n.jpg

Southampton University 1st XI against Oxford, 19 May 2013

IMG_9417 (2).jpg

Patterson is presented his cap by Captain Nichols prior to the Oxford match.