Scorecard

SUCC 1st XI v Aberystwyth University on Wed 01 May 2013 at 12:00
SUCC Won by 3 wickets

Match report Wednesday morning brought a second short trip up to Andover in a week for a first team high on confidence after the Brunel game. Sunny weather was not the only change from the weekend as umpires decided to make a rare appearance, allowing Daddy to continue his former role as 3rd team superstar.
The big news post warm-up was that Matt Warner had somehow forgotten his white trousers and since Aber declined to let us borrow any and we lost the toss, SUCC took the field with a trackie-clad captain and an opening bowler showing off his ankles. The breeze to his ankles seemed to affect Matt 'Maidens' Warner as despite an early wicket he actually went for more than 1 an over and didn't bowl a single maiden. Although Pricey bowled well, Aber began to look settled. However their number 3, taking revenge for a ball that almost killed him at the non-striking end let another ball hit him resulting in a run out.
From here Aber only really looked to have one batsman as strong bowling from Purple and Hawker kept SUCC on top as they took a wicket each. It was at around this stage that I awoke from my own stage of 'personal reflection' that lasted the first 20-odd overs and only really ended so that I could have a go at a batsman who seemingly took it upon himself to draw a protractor at the crease giving spuds severe asthma in the process. Aston was the pick of the bowlers removing 3 of Aber's middle order as Robbo burgled 2 at the other end, one of which saw the aforementioned pair combine for one of the most amazing/lazy catches of all time. Josh ran back looking to be nowhere near the ball only to unfurl his arm mid-run for the ball to gently land into his one outstretched hand.
This left Aber on a below par 164 all out.
With tea provided by Wooding & Freshers Ltd., the only thing to really transpire was that Willway admitted that despite agreeing to bake a cake for the game, all he'd really done was force his housemates to bake us fairy cakes.
In similar fashion to Bristol, chasing a low total most of the Wessex top order managed to get themselves out and struggled to play spin effectively. Bean and Robbo both played well for their 23 and 24 respectively but nobody really got in. Luckily everyone's favourite team player extras had got a good night’s sleep and raced to a quick 50 finishing 61 not out by the end. Warner dare I say it showed maturity along with Hawker to see us home, easing the nerves of everyone on the sidelines especially all those who tried to get anywhere near Robbo changing the scoreboard.
DOD: Warner
MOM: Aston
MB

Aberystwyth University Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
16w 5b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
26
164 (44.1 overs)
     
R.Kimberlin ct  McSweeney-Atkins b Warner 8
A.Noakes run out  Hawker/Fogarty 19
M.Jones run out  McSweeney-Atkins 65
T.Acton b  Hawker 0
J.Waylet ct  Nichols b Sivarajah 8
J.Clemens b  Aston 19
J.Tobin ct  Aston b McSweeney-Atkins 7
A.Wassell b  Aston 1
M.Vaughan ct  Price b Aston 0
C.Lucking lbw  McSweeney-Atkins 7
N.Aubrey Not Out  4

SUCC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matthew Warner8.0041141.005.13
Tom Price5.011800.003.60
Ben Hawker7.0027127.003.86
Ashley Sivarajah10.0034134.003.40
Josh Aston10.022638.672.60
Robert McSweeney-Atkins4.11824.001.92

SUCC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 36w 14b 7lb 
for 7 wickets
61
165

(42.5 overs)
    
Ed Nichols st  Tobin 8 1
Ethan Fogarty ct  Vaughan 9 1
Alastair Edmonds b  Jones 23
Rob Willway b  Tobin 2
Robert McSweeney-Atkins ct  Aubrey 24 1 1 1
Max Backhouse ct  Tobin 15
Josh Aston b  Jones 2 1
Matthew Warner Not Out  14
Ben Hawker Not Out  6 1
Tom Price   1
Ashley Sivarajah  

Aberystwyth University Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R.Kimberlin8.503200.003.62
M.Vaughan3.0019119.006.33
A.Wassell4.011000.002.50
J.Tobin10.0139313.003.90
N.Aubrey7.0129129.004.14
M.Jones10.031427.001.40