Scorecard

SUCC 3rd XI v Sarisbury CC on Sat 24 Apr 2010 at 13.00
Match was Tied

Match report The first SUCC 3rd XI match began in style, as the thirds turned up in their smart SUCC ones, well ten turned up at first. Kudzi, turning up late from a sleepless night of dissertation work completed the eleven. Now in our assorted whites, the warm up began. Here, our resident space cadet of the afternoon – Rainman - showed his prowess in the fielding department by not catching one warm up catch and coming close to taking off Faz’s head. After a few stretches and more head shots during slip practice, it was time for the inspiring call to arms of the captain.

With the promise of a slow outfield and, if possible, a slower pitch Mandils and Sri set to work crafting an innings. With a snail’s pace start undoubtedly in the mind, Sri attempted a pummeling drive over the bowlers head, unfortunately skying it straight to mid-on. Faz replacing Sri soon asserted himself with a great looking shot for four and a generally assured start. Well, that was until he had a similar urge to dance down the pitch and launch the ball for a glorious six… only to fall victim to the keepers best moment of the day - clinically stumping Faz. With that Lambert joined the confident Mandils at the crease. Goat soon set to his own version of animal farm, depositing the bowler towards cow corner in a show of dominance. Undistracted by the long green grass of the outfield, Goat applied himself well in the search for a recovery of sorts. Too soon after, Goat was dismissed by a young lamb of an umpire for caught, lbw and anything else going to the bemusement of more than just Goat.

With three down, the captain marched to the crease. At this point I admit a lack of memory of Nilesh’s innings. This is likely thanks to Kudzi, who having finally woken up was wandering around in front of me – very slowly – getting changed into his whites. It was enough to distract anyone from the cricket. So when Nilesh was bowled by Roberts for 10 (thank you scorecard) in stepped a confident Alma (Dolphin). After some fishing around Dolphin soon made it off the mark, with a couple of impressive shots, but fell shortly after. At this point the highest score other than Mandils was Alma’s 11, leaving the game edging towards the away team.

A steady hand was soon applied by the incoming Irish, and Mandils; who had been holding firm and playing a promising openers innings of control and level headedness. Irish and Mandils built an impressive partnership, which saw Mandils reaching 50 and giving one of the most dismissive celebrations in cricket history. When Irish was dismissed for a well-crafted and important 12, Mandils decided to throw the description of controlled and level headedness out of the proverbial window; by aiming another smashing drive only to miss rather unwieldy leaving two brand new batsmen at the crease. Yogi and Fresher Darrel played well together, if only shortly. The rather unusual sight of Yogi trying wristy flicks was soon ended when the bear was unluckily hunted down and dismissed by the bowler for 4. Darrel continued to play well reaching an impressive 21, only to unluckily lose his wicket in the last over. But the star of the show was Kudzi with his sophisticated and classy hits to cow corner and third man. The less said about Rainman’s golden the better, that Pony couldn’t hit a barn door.

After a fine tea, play restarted. The first ball saw Kudzi diving in an attempt to claim a caught and bowled, only seeing him spill the ball in slow motion. In the next over Darrell claims the first wicket (and believes the first jug of the season), but Sarisbury dig in until Dolphin’s introduction. Taking four wickets in the match, the strike bowler can wave a fin. Yogi and Nil help restrict Sarisbury, taking steady wickets and providing a very close finish. Rainman again can pipe down for some atrocious bowling. The last over sees Sarisbury requiring about six runs, which they manage five off OF, and the last ball provides a stumping for Kudzi but nobody knows who was out, so unlucky for Kudz there! Also how many opening fast bowlers want a stumping anyway; you shouldn’t have had the keeper standing up.

The friendly saw the thirds fortuitously snatching a tie from the jaws of defeat.

Rainman

SUCC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
170

(0.0 overs)
    
Tim Clancy b  Roberts 68
Avadhi De Costa ct  Bowled Orr 1 1 1
Adam Fazakerley st  Bowled Orr 6
Simon Lambert lbw  Roberts 6
Nilesh Satguru b  Roberts 10
Alma Rahat ct  Bowled Taylor 11 1
James O'Mahony ct  Bowled Roberts 12
Warren Leppan ct  Bowled Orr 4
Darrell Hellmuth ct  Bowled Roberts 21
Kudzi Mlambo Not Out  9
Michael Austin b  Roberts 0

Sarisbury CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Spatchman7.021900.002.71
L Orr7.002638.673.71
S Roberts7.513065.003.83
T Kitchener6.002100.003.50
B Taylor5.0016116.003.20
Farley5.003600.007.20

Sarisbury CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
170 (0.0 overs)
     
M Hansfield b  Rahat 22
B Taylor ct  Bowled Hellmuth 6
R Chapman ct  & Bowled Rahat 22
A Oliphant ct  De Costa Bowled Rahat 5
T Kitchener b  Satguru 19
T Farley ct  Bowled Rahat 6
I Farley ct  Bowled Leppan 21
G Horton Not Out  19
L Orr st  De Costa Bowled Mlambo 10
S Roberts  
C Spatchman  

SUCC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kudzi Mlambo7.0037137.005.29
Darrell Hellmuth5.0022122.004.40
Warren Leppan9.0223123.002.56
Michael Austin3.002000.006.67
Alma Rahat8.002847.003.50
Nilesh Satguru8.0023123.002.88