Scorecard

SUCC 2nd XI v Portsmouth II on Wed 21 Apr 2010 at 13.00
SUCC Won by 21 runs

Match report On a sunny breezy day, Southampton 2nd XI took on Portsmouth 2nd XI in the last pre-season friendly for the home side. Having won the toss, Southampton decided to bat first. The pitch looked green and questionable but was unlikely to get better and the captain, Chris Mude, backed the home ability of the home team to put runs on the board.

Portsmouth started brightly removing Avadhi De Costa (Sri) for 1 in the 2nd over. The ball was moving both in the air and off the green pitch. It was tough going for a while for Southampton. Jack Williams (24) and Nathan Harris (12) stuck it out for a while but fell in quick succession and the middle order soon followed leaving Southampton 6 down without having 80 on the board. The intensity of Portsmouth's fielding dropped and Mike Doherty (Flog) (30) and Ritvik (44*) batted with composure and chose the right ball to attack to calmly raise the score for Southampton for a very competitive 187 for 9 in the allotted 40 overs.

Southampton started well with the ball, hitting a line and length regularly through opening bowlers Radleigh Tant and Alex Fisher. Portsmouth started the innings off at under 3 runs an over and that scoring rate wasn't increased until Pompey number 4 Collins played some powerful straight shots. He got the scoring rate back on track with a quick 55 and Southampton knew he had to be dismissed. With no boundary riders on the leg side and long on and long off back, Collins attempted to hit a straight ball on a length high into the leg side but took an air shot and was bowled by Ritvik. Southampton did not by any means have the victory wrapped up at this stage. Good bowling however from the whole attack, with a lack of 4 balls, forced Pompey to take chances in the later stages of the game. The chances the tail enders were forced to take to chase 60 in the last 10 overs didn't pay off. Tom Huws (Sausage) took two boundary catches in one Marc Anderson over and Radleigh Tant took the last wicked to wrap up an impressive win for the 2s.

Jack Williams

SUCC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
187

(0.0 overs)
    
Jack Williams lbw  Higgs 24
Avadhi De Costa lbw  Byrne 1
Nathan Harris ct  Bowled Collins 12
Chris Mude b  Bell 15
Alex Fisher lbw  Bell 6
Dom Bilham ct  Bowled Watson 13
Mike Doherty run out  (Mumford) 30
Ritvik Walia Not Out  44
Tom Huws b  Byrne 4 2
Marc Anderson ct  Bowled Higgs 3
Radleigh Tant Not Out  6 1

Portsmouth II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Byrne8.0039219.504.88
Higgs8.0032216.004.00
Collins6.0023123.003.83
Bell8.0124212.003.00
A Watson6.0128128.004.67
Ford3.001900.006.33
Mumford1.001300.0013.00

Portsmouth II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
166 (0.0 overs)
     
Watson b  Fisher 11
Grove ct  & Bowled Tant 8
Bowers ct  Bowled Walia 22
Collins b  Walia 55
Shah lbw  Huws 0
Mumford Run out  16
Peterson ct  Huws Bowled Anderson 21
Ford b  Tant 13
Higgs ct  Huws Bowled Anderson 0
Bell ct  Bowled Tant 0
Byrne Not Out  0

SUCC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Radleigh Tant8.012237.332.75
Alex Fisher8.0019119.002.37
Ritvik Walia8.0041220.505.13
Tom Huws8.0135135.004.38
Dom Bilham4.002300.005.75
Marc Anderson3.001226.004.00