Scorecard

SUCC 4th XI v Portsmouth IV on Wed 21 Apr 2010 at 13.00
SUCC Won by 91 runs

Match report Wide Lane was the setting for the opening match of the 2010 season for the SUCC 4th XI, and the first match under the leadership of a certain George 'Man Tits Jnr' Sanderson - thus expectations were pretty low. However, spirits were boosted by the fact that, for what must be the first time in the club's 112-year history, the eleven that played were the original eleven that were picked.

George won the toss and chose to bat, and took it upon himself to open the batting with Dan Keylock. This was to the relieve to the rest of the team, as it meant that the two most annoying men in the club were away from them - and as it turned out they stayed out there for a fair while. George looked assured and confident (not a typo I'm afraid), aa the scoreboard rattled along nicely thanks to him and extras. Keylock was awful. That said, it took great character to stick it out and did grow in confidence, having a little luck including looping a shot just out of the reach of who Flo described as a Jelly Baby lorry driver. Having attempted jug-avoidance by being dropped on 47, George passed 50 and then detached his brain, playing some ridiculous shots and was eventually out for 69. Dharmin was next in, but didn't last long and was bowled for no score, and Keylock followed soon after for 47.

So Middle and Wildcard were at the crease with a little recovering to do, but with a short boundary, fast outfield and poor bowling runs still came pretty quickly, but Wildcard chipped a catch tamely to short mid-off. Nich came in and looked nervous to begin with, but soon grew in stature as his partnership with Middle grew, and runs continued to flow. Middle seemed set, scoring 36 from 23 balls but played a poor shot to a long-hop and prematurely ended his innings. However with Nich out in the middle and useful contributions from Pierre, Disney and ID down the order, SUCC finished on 316-9, almost unheard of for 4th XI cricket!

After a lovely tea and a scone or two too many (no names... Middle, Wildcard), confidence was high. That said, we all knew that we were more than capable of throwing it away, but only if we lost focus. Disney and ID opened the bowling, and each bowled wonderfully, and deserved more luck before Disney finally got the breakthrough. The opener, Clark, looked good but was kept quiet on the whole. Two more batsmen came and went with Pierre and Eyes picking up wickets, and the big wicket came not long later as Pierre bowled Clark the ball after he had completed his half-century. Eyes got another to leave Pompey 5 down, and victory was in sight and the run-rate was growing, but a partnershop developed and frustrations started to grow.

Thankfully Fresher Win got a couple of wickets, and Disney one, but the job was still not done as their number 10 seemed intent on making us sweat. We certainly didn't help ourselves, with remarkably slack fielding considering the intensity that had been on display for the first 30 overs. A few strong words were dished out and Cantle finally edged Win behind for an entertaining, but frustrating, 29. The final wicket didn't take long to come, as Pierre returned to take the last wicket with a yorker to wrap up an emphatic victory.

All in all a very good display, and George must have been grateful that his captaincy inexperience wasn't tested too much by a poor Pompey side, and he must hope that Winchester don't expose any frailties he may have, such as not bowling some of his best bowlers available to him... cough cough.

He was, however MoM for his 69, while Eyes romped home with Dod for wearing a red chequered shirt, going out to bat in shorts having forgotten his playing trousers, and then losing his aforementioned shorts. Moron.

Good victory, and plenty of positives.

Middle

SUCC 4th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
316

(0.0 overs)
    
George Sanderson b  Clark 69 2
Dan Keylock b  Clark 47
Dharmin Naik b  Clark 0 1
Michael Dixey ct  Bowled Houghton 11
Joe Cunningham ct  Bowled Earley 36
Nichal Sethi ct  Bowled Russell 59 2
Pierre de Jager b  Russell 10
Vidullan Surendran b  Russell 0 1
Stuart Johnson Not Out  18
Michal Knap ct  Bowled Russell 11
Joe Urben Not Out  2

Portsmouth IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Watts8.006000.007.50
Cantle6.002600.004.33
Clark9.0163321.007.00
Cooper3.003500.0011.67
Newman8.005100.006.38
Houghton3.0016116.005.33
Earley3.0025125.008.33
Russell5.003448.506.80

Portsmouth IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
225 (0.0 overs)
     
Russell ct  Naik Bowled Johnson 19
Clark b  de Jager 51
Coney b  de Jager 9
Houghton b  Urben 9
Newman ct  Sethi Bowled Surendran 23
Wallace ct  Surendran Bowled Urben 3
Cooper ct  Sanderson Bowled Johnson 32
Hornby ct  Sanderson Bowled Surendran 5
Earley b  de Jager 16
Cantle ct  Sethi Bowled Surendran 29
Watts Not Out  1

SUCC 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stuart Johnson9.0039219.504.33
Michal Knap7.005500.007.86
Joe Urben9.0040220.004.44
Pierre de Jager7.2148316.006.55
Vidullan Surendran8.0135311.674.38