Scorecard

SUCC 4th XI v Bath III on Wed 12 May 2010 at 12.30
SUCC Lost by 2 runs (rain-affected)

Match report Wednesday the 12th of May 2010... A day that will be remembered as many from the SUCC as possibly the greatest club effort that the club will see for many years to come.
All teams had something to play for, with the 1st XI fighting against the possibility of relegation, and the 3rd XI guaranteeing promotion if both they and the 4th XI were victorious.

The 4th XI knew they had a lot relying upon their shoulders, and set about the task in great fashion with Alex Meddle, Alex Fisher, and Stuart Johnson picking up early wickets of batsmen including a man in a “skirt”, to put the SUCC in cruise control. With the weather deteriorating considerably, the tide turned upon the Bath innings, and batsmen: O’Sullivan (89-Bowled Meddle) and Atkin (42-Caught Doherty... A sensational catch! Bowled Walia) set about totally out-performing any wayward bowling. That said, the bowlers bowled well and deserved more from a “true” Wide Lane pitch.
The visitors went on to amount 191 all out. Particular mention goes to Alex Meddle for his 4 wickets, and Ritvik for his outstanding line and length bowling.

The batting attack never quite stood up to what was expected, with batsmen being totally out-done by the unpredictable bounce of the pitch more than the class of the bowlers. James Truscott put together a fine innings of 31 whilst watching three batsmen falling at the other end. Stewart Else showed a quick demonstration of what will undoubtedly be a fine SUCC career in years ahead before being clean bowled playing his signature on-drive.

The scores did add up, and along with Bath’s shocking wide and no ball column SUCC were within 80 runs of victory. Alex Fisher saw this as a perfect opportunity to let loose some fine leg-side attacking cricket, and put together a quick-fire 21 before mistiming a shot straight back to the bowler.
Enter the partnership of Chris Brown (21*)-who stood up to offensive, short bowling very well, and Dharmin Naik (17), accompanied by the monsoon rain shower that would see them irritate the Bath fielders to the point that any pathetic “your mum” jokes turned to irritation shown towards their bowlers. The pair batted through over 15 overs to get the score within 25 runs of the Bath total with 5 overs to spare!
The SUCC could sense a miraculous victory, and the Bath fielders looked a lost band of brothers in the rain. However, the rain and hail was to be the unfortunate decider of the match, with the umpires somehow allowing play to continue Dharmin was deemed LBW with play suspended the very next ball...

A match that offered a fantastic team and club effort, as well as two innings full of twists and turns.

Dharmin

Bath III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
191 (0.0 overs)
     
Parkins ct  Bowled Meddle 10
Cheesman b  Fisher 1
O'Sullivan ct  Meddle Bowled Walia 42
Grayton ct  Bowled Walia 6
Pillia lbw  Johnson 1
Atkin b  Meddle 89
Deary ct  Bowled Meddle 13
Pistol ct  Bowled Johnson 4
Ballomoney ct  Bowled Meddle 11
Tweddle ct  Meddle Bowled Fisher 2
Seymour Not Out  0

SUCC 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alex Fisher9.0136218.004.00
Alex Meddle10.013248.003.20
Ritvik Walia10.021527.501.50
Stuart Johnson7.0043221.506.14
Mike Doherty7.006100.008.71

SUCC 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
169

(0.0 overs)
    
Mike Doherty ct  Bowled Deary 0
James Truscott ct  Bowled Deary 31
Adam Fazakerley ct  Bowled O'Sullivan 8
Stewart Else b  Deary 12
Ritvik Walia ct  Bowled O'Sullivan 0
Alex Meddle ct  Bowled Atkins 8 2
Alex Fisher ct  & Bowled Seymour 21
Chris Brown Not Out  22
Stuart Johnson ct  Bowled Seymour 0
Dharmin Naik lbw  Atkins 17
A.N. Other  

Bath III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Deary10.0344314.674.40
O'Sullivan10.0625212.502.50
Atkins7.111226.001.67
Stevens6.004400.007.33
Seymour7.021829.002.57
Tweddle1.001500.0015.00
Cheesman4.001200.003.00