Scorecard

Plymouth I v SUCC 3rd XI on Wed 12 May 2010 at 12.30
SUCC Won (rain-affected)

Match report Nilesh’s third eleven arrived at Fortress Wide Lane knowing that only one result could see them promoted. Looking into the eyes of the eleven noble soldiers selected on that dramatic day, it was obvious every man in the changing room knew the importance of winning. It burned from their hearts, through their pupils, creating a fire of desire that, as the afternoon wore on, could not be dampened by the belligerence of Plymouth, or indeed, the rain.

The brave Nilesh won the toss and correctly elected to bat. He nominated his brave lieutenants, Messers Williams and Clancy, to lead the assault. Hark! Plymouth’s opening duo commenced a vicious assault on the vanguard, with an exceptional spell of bowling which saw the run rate creep along at little more than two an over for the first ten overs. The shackles were eventually loosened, Mr Williams heroically pulling and cutting a brace of boundaries, and a fifty run partnership was formed. After this brave fight back, Mr Williams sorrowfully went the way of all flesh, for an assured 31.

The people of Wessex had no reason to fear, however, as out strode their valiant Prince, George Sanderson. He then strode back shortly after and had a strop about being given out LBW, when he was plumb. Fear not! The bold Mr Clancy battled on, ably assisted by Mr Alma. The pair capitalised on some indecisive bowling, Mr Clancy celebrating the third occasion he has passed fifty runs this season, the highlight undoubtedly being a dismissive flick for a mammoth KPMG Maximum. Mr Alma also struck some lusty blows, including a KPMG Maximum over the bowler’s head. Alas, he was soon to go the way of all flesh, for a well worked 30.

Out marched the honoured Mr Keylock, who was rubbish and got bowled straightaway. Luckily, the brave Nilesh had another able strokesman in Marc Anderson. Messers Anderson and Clancy continued to punish the Plymouth bowling, taking the score beyond 180 with an array of graceful boundaries and energetic running. Mr Clancy provided cricket fans across the globe with a moment to saviour, as he moved from 92 to 96 with an elegant yet assertive sweep. The same over, Hampshire stood to celebrate Mr Clancy’s seminal century. A purer hundred, a more chanceless hundred, it is widely agreed, you will never see. But before the women could stop weeping, and the birds could stop singing, Mr Clancy went the way of all flesh, and got run out. He was a bit fat, and he was knackered going for a third.

The soldiers of Wessex then battled on bravely in his absence. Before long, they had conspired to post an admirable total of 219. The brave Nilesh was very happy, despite erupting in a fit of rage upon learning the ranks of Wessex were one warrior short. The esteemed gentlemen then retired to tea.

Defence of Wessex’s score was entrusted by the brave Nilesh to Messers Anderson and Huws. The able Mr Anderson celebrated two vital wickets in a tight opening spell, removing both of Plymouth’s opening batsmen. He was to finish with commendable figures of 2-27. Alongside him Mr Huws was an inspiration. Cajoling the batsmen into playing and missing numerable times, Mr Huws increased the pressure exerted on Plymouth extraordinarily, with figures of 0-16. He was unfortunate not to take a wicket, with the brave Nilesh failing to hang on at slip. However, what the brave leader lacked in his hands he made up for in his head, setting superb fields which proved to be impenetrable.

The mantle was then handed over to Messers Leppan and Alma, who continued to ask impossible questions of the Plymouth pair. Mr Leppan should be particularly commended for his superb line and length, which Plymouth were want to attack. The insane demands placed on the Plymouth pair eventually showed with a crucial break through. Plymouth were now floundering behind the run rate, with no inch given by an impeccable fielding display where ever single man contributed fully. Indeed, the valiant Mr Huws provided the champagne moment of the match with a skilful and dramatic runout. Having dived to stop the ball one handed, and then hitting the single stump he hand to aim at, Ricky, Jonty and Hershelle would have been proud.

Plymouth, however, had one more rally left in them. With storm clouds gathering, the brave Nilesh took it upon himself to remove one of the obdurate pair. This proved to be a sucker punch to Plymouth’s attempt to catch up with the run rate as the rain moved in. Eventually, the esteemed gentlemen of Wessex were forced from the field by Mother Nature. Plymouth’s petulant attempt to suggest that the game was null and void was dismissed by the learned Mr Caldwell, who located the passage on rain affected games which handed Wessex a famous victory.

All rhetoric aside, this was a truly remarkable performance where everyone stepped up. The batting might have been dominated by a few, but a more disciplined bowling performance you will never see. This was ably supported by a perfect fielding display, with not one miss field and energetic performances from Messers Win and Kenya taking care of the entire on side for much of the game. An exceptional end to a very good season for SUCC 3rd XI.

Tom "Tim Clancy" Huws

SUCC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
219

(0.0 overs)
    
Jack Williams b  Tregaskes 31
Tim Clancy Run out  100
George Sanderson lbw  Tregaskes 0
Alma Rahat lbw  Tebb 30
Dan Keylock b  Self 0
Marc Anderson b  Hunt 18
Tom Huws b  Hunt 0
Nilesh Satguru b  Martin 0
Warren Leppan Not Out  0
Vidullan Surendran b  Martin 2
A.N. Other  

Plymouth I Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Martin9.0125212.502.78
Shaw8.022100.002.63
Hunt9.0043221.504.78
Tregaskes5.0137218.507.40
Tebb9.0148148.005.33
Self7.0138138.005.43

Plymouth I Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
136 (0.0 overs)
     
Stanley lbw  Anderson 2
Tebb ct  Bowled Anderson 6
Piper Not Out  69
George lbw  Leppan 23
Reid run out  (Huws) 4
Hunt ct  Bowled Satguru 21
Self b  Rahat 6
Chidley Not Out  3
Shaw  
Tregaskes  
Martin  

SUCC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Marc Anderson6.0027213.504.50
Tom Huws7.021600.002.29
Warren Leppan10.0235135.003.50
Alma Rahat6.5226126.003.80
Nilesh Satguru7.0032132.004.57