Scorecard

Bath III v SUCC 3rd XI on Sun 25 Apr 2010 at 12.30
SUCC Lost by 10 wickets

Match report After a week full of drop-outs, injuries and work-conscious morons, a weakened 3rd XI headed down to Bath to play their 3rd team in what was hoped to be a close but positive day. All three cars made it to the ground on time, although Kudzi was nearly late having stopped at KFC (insert stereotypical black joke here).

With dark clouds around, stand-in skipper Mandils lost the toss and we were put in - a decision that seemed odd at the time, but proved to be inspired. Mandils, fresh from a 68 the day before, opened up again with Sri, and runs immediately came at a fair lick. No risks were taken, it was purely composed batting, waiting upon the bad balls that came all too frequently from Bath's perspective. The warning signs came though, with a brief shower stopping play for about 5 minutes, but after the break both batsmen continuing in the same vein, Sri the first to bring up his 50, with Mandils not much later - despite being dropped on 46. Sri departed for 62, bringing Caldwell to the crease, while Mandils - also on 62 - swept onto his stumps. Goat hadn't been at the crease long before the heavens opened, and play was stopped again, this time much longer.

We had tea and watched some of the pre-IPL final carnival, but with both captains not terribly keen on a Tuesday rematch, a shortened game was agreed, with the umpires happy to ensure a match was completed. At 5.30, we went back out; the match shortened to 25 overs a side leaving us with 4.2 overs to bat. The first full over went for 17, but in general runs were fairly hard to come by with the batsmen trying a little too hard to push the run-rate. However KPMG Maximums from Caldwell and Goat pushed our score to 189-4 - a pretty good score in our eyes.

Good bowling was imperative if we were have any chance, and Mandils seemingly had a wide range of bowling options at his disposal. Kudzi and Yogi opened the bowling, Kudzi bowling his usual mixture of good deliveries with some wayward deliveries, allowing the batsmen to push the run-rate on at a remarkable rate. It soon became apparent that this would be a difficult task, with anything other than good balls being despatched. All of the bowlers, except perhaps Yogi, struggled to contain the batsmen and gaps were found expertly no matter what fields were set. There were a couple of edges, a couple of balls beating the outside edge, and a couple of difficult dropped chances, but ultimately they were too good for us and it was no surprise when the winning runs came in the form of a Deloitte Maximum off the bowling of Rainman in the 21st over.

While our bowling and fielding could have been sharpened up a little, the match was not as one-sided as it suggests, and perhaps a little luck going our way may have forced a closer result on paper, but take nothing away from Bath, in particular Goodings and Gaynton, the opening batsmen, they are a top team and will take some beating in this division, and now the 3s must ensure that pride is restored throughout the rest of the season by climbing their way above the 4s in the table.

MoM and DoD, while not officially voted upon, were the same as the previous day's - Mandils and Rainman respectively - both of whom are currently on for clean sweeps in the relevant categories.

Middle

SUCC 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
189

(0.0 overs)
    
Tim Clancy b  Seymour 62
Avadhi De Costa b  Seymour 62
Chris Caldwell ct  Bowled Goodings 19
Simon Lambert Not Out  11
Kudzi Mlambo b  Seymour 4
Alma Rahat Not Out  4
Joe Cunningham  
Michael Dixey  
Warren Leppan  
Dan Keylock  
Michael Austin  

Bath III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
O'Sullivan1.503300.0018.00
Stephens5.012400.004.80
Rohit4.112000.004.80
Goodings5.0031131.006.20
James5.004100.008.20
Seymour4.0032310.678.00

Bath III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 0 wickets
0
194 (0.0 overs)
     
Goodings Not Out  96
Gaynton Not Out  93
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

SUCC 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kudzi Mlambo5.004700.009.40
Warren Leppan3.001200.004.00
Chris Caldwell3.003200.0010.67
Joe Cunningham5.005300.0010.60
Alma Rahat4.003900.009.75
Michael Austin0.401100.0016.50