Scorecard

SUCC 1st XI v UWIC I on Wed 21 Apr 2010 at 12.30
SUCC Lost by 22 runs

Match report An eventful game of cricket occurred in the first BUCS game of the season against newly promoted University of Wales (UWIC). Lucky enough for us it was a home game but unfortunately not exactly at home but in Andover. A special mention for Fresher Chris Ridley who was the navigator on the trip however, the most mature student in Chris ‘Grandad’ Warne decided to take the matter into his own hands speeding past Ridley and then having to round the next roundabout SEVEN TIMES before the cavalry caught up!

From the warm-up it was apparent that UWIC meant business with their over exuberant warm-up including hundreds of red bands and a video camera. However, captain for the day Richard Barclay lost the toss and we were instructed to bowl. Barclay and Mills opened the bowling with tight lines and the ball hooping around. Barclay took the first wicket with a stone dead LBW shout. After this period Fresher Alex Meddle and Ben Taylor were called into action. Meddle had an eventful over that included an LBW shout, 2-drop catch and a 4. However, an over later a breakthrough for Meddle and UWIC were now two wickets down for 50 runs. The spinners were introduced and were tapped around at the start of their spells. Cozier deserves a special mention for his opening ball bowled that bounced atleast 3 times and is still rolling as we speak. After the drinks break the spinners bowled tight lines and restricted the batsman to 20 runs in 10 over’s, with a mention to Fresher Jamie Richard who claimed 2 wickets and Cozier with another two including a vital wicket of the shotless opener. UWIC were starting to force the tempo and Barclay claimed another two wickets and Meddle one wicket. The first innings ended on 217-9 a very par score. However, a special Mention to Stuart Mills who decided to continue the bowlers ankle curse and sprain his ankle in the exact fashion as Cookie did last week.

The batting started off slowly with the openers seeing off the new bowl. Suddenly Shiv’s eyes lit up and scored 20 runs off one over and Wadmore chipped in with boundaries and eventually scored a single (Thank you to the information of the scorer). Shiv eventually provided the most entertainment with 4’s flying to the boundary and suddenly cramp set in which forced him to retire. The score was about 100 off 20 over’s and the West Indian maestro Simon Steel entered the fray and scored a respectable 12 before playing an air shot, which would still be travelling if he had connected with it. Next in was Fresher Boothy who was unlucky to be bowled by a rank leg side ball; grandad Warney soon followed him to the pavilion. Wadmore and Shiv (returning) got some more runs before Shiv got stumped for 52 and Wadmore smashed to cover for 49. The game was starting to be in the balance with 60 needed from 10 overs. Ridley played the ball around before a fluke throw ran him out. The middle order secured a few runs but not in enough time and SUCC ended on 194 all out.

This was a disappointing start as for most of the game we dominated against a pretty average UWIC side. MOM Barclay for a great bowling display and DOD for Ben Taylor for a forgetful bowling display.

Alex Meddle

UWIC I Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
216 (0.0 overs)
     
A Mitchell b  Steel 64
J Hammerton lbw  Barclay 0
R Hardwick lbw  Meddle 21
D Rouse ct  Bowled Steel 26
A Miles ct  Bowled Richards 0
S Gregory lbw  Richards 13
M Davidson lbw  Barclay 18
C Roberts ct  Bowled Meddle 5
A Thomas Not Out  19
M Wood b  Barclay 4
T Jones Not Out  25

SUCC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Barclay10.032739.002.70
Stuart Mills9.014300.004.78
Alex Meddle8.0037218.504.62
Ben Taylor3.003200.0010.67
Jamie Richards10.0131215.503.10
Simon Steel10.0136218.003.60

SUCC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
194

(0.0 overs)
    
Ben Wadmore ct  Thomas Bowled Davidson 49
Shivang Baid st  Bowled Thomas 52
Simon Steel b  Roberts 12
Sam Booth b  Thomas 4
Chris Warne b  Rouse 0
Chris Ridley run out  (Davidson) 26
Jamie Richards b  Wood 16
Richard Barclay ct  Bowled Rouse 3
Stuart Mills ct  & Bowled Rouse 5
Alex Meddle lbw  Wood 1
Ben Taylor Not Out  6

UWIC I Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Wood9.1235217.503.82
T Jones3.21600.001.80
R Hardwick0.40000.000.00
M Davidson7.0060160.008.57
A Thomas10.0232132.003.20
C Roberts10.0124124.002.40
D Rouse8.012337.672.88